?
Solved

Some architectural advice on various methods of using WinForms

Posted on 2008-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am reviewing my own code to see where I could have done things better.  I have built many dialogs which get an object passed in as a parameter, to the contructor.  Then in the Load function, I assign values to the various controls by accessing properties on the object.  Once the user closes the dialog, I read the contents of the control then pass the values to the properties of the object.

Using standard .NET Framework 2.0, what better ways are there for this interrelationship to exist?

How about .NET Framework 3.5?

And lastly, wouldn't the MVC Framework change this relationship fundamentally?  How does one use the MVC Framework with Windows, and would it still be with WinForms?  Is MFP a better choice with MVC?

Thanks for the help.  I'm trying to upgrade my skills to try and keep up with Microsoft!

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:keustermans
keustermans earned 600 total points
ID: 22959487
Dude ytou are asking questions that require ansers that are far t long to be published in a forum such as this one.  I suggest that google for articles on the MVC and MVP patterns to get to understand the evolution from MVC to MVP.  I have however found the acronym MVC is very often being ued to refer to the MVP pattern.

Remember that MVC is a pattern and is equally applicable to windows or asp.net.  As far as I know (I am not a web developer) the MVC Framework is Framwork developed to be used with ASP.net.

Their is however a site that promotes the use of one framework that can be used in asp.net and winform apps.  It has the added bonus (or not depending on who you ask) tat introduces some workflow type of functionality to the pattern.  Check out the link: http://www.mvcsharp.org/
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1400 total points
ID: 22960462
Where to start...

Hmmm...MVC with Windows forms...

1) Define a Form as a view with controls

2) Define as a "model" for the "real world" case.

3) Define a controller class that understands both the View and the Model.  It will attach to events in the View, and update the model, and attach to events in the model to update the view.

Simplified approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 22960615
Thanks,
newbieweb
0