?
Solved

How do you load programmes in Linux?

Posted on 2008-11-13
75
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My wife has purchased an Acer Aspre One, 1GB ram, 120gb preloaded with Linux Lite.
This is my first real encounter with Linux.
She has downloaded a couple of programmes, Lnux versions, but we can't work out how to load them.
The programme includes an executable file.
I have tried double clicking this file and right click and execute but nothing happens.
What am I doing wrong please?
0
Comment
Question by:spar-kle
  • 33
  • 23
  • 18
  • +1
75 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22955287
did you install those programm ??

what kind of programm is that ??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22955314
and also, you dont have permission to execute those file it will just sit there.

so try to execute those as root user who has all permission over those programm

also : does it run in Gui mode or from command mood ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22955423
I'm really sorry fosuil01, I'm really familiar with Windows but I'm a new convert to Linux so I don't quite understand the specifics of the question that you've asked.

The machine has only one profile set up, I assume it's a root user but not sure how to check this.
The laptop runs a GUI, but unlike any that I've seen before.
It's quite simplistic, but sharp.

The laptop is only a couple of days old, she was trying to load a couple of card games (not very important, but it's a start)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22955472
"The machine has only one profile set up, I assume it's a root user but not sure how to check this. "  - it might not true, Though i never worked with linux lite, but its should be same as other linux OS


ok i was reading a article on this

http://www.linuxhaxor.net/2008/09/15/linpus-linux-lite-review/

is she trying to run a game from icon ??  did this game was pre installed on the system or is she download the game from some where and trying to run that game ??

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22955493
sudo should work...


if you find a console, type in "sudo [application path]" you should be able to run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22955534
She downloaded the game from http://absolutist.com/linux.
It was zipped up, she unzipped it to a new folder in  My Docs and then tried to run the game/set it up from the new folder
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22955564
ok give me 10 minutes, i will download a game from their, and will install in my linux pc, see what happended


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22955576
Works for me.

I just unzipped it found the main program file "TetrisBox" is this case, and opened it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22955583
Thanks Kyleb84
Is a console the same as the launch prompt described fosiul01's link?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22955610
Judging by the description, no.

You remember the windows command window? Black background with "C:\>" prompt, the console I'm talking about is the Linux equivalent.

0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22955624
Ok, a very basic question, but do you open the file by double clicking as in Windows.
I also downloaded TetriBox, unzipped but nothing happens when I try to open it
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22955642
hi spar-kle

is this Gui mode game or console game ??

if its console game, then you need to open  terminal.
then from command prompt have to type somethign like this

./game name

i will come back soon with full details

but which game are you trying to play ?? can you give me the name?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22955646
Hmm ok. I'm not using Linux Lite... there might be an issue there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22955656
I've looked all through the interface, can't find any reference to hte console.
It is avery simple interface though.

The link says "you can start the XFCE preference manager that Linpus doesnt reveal by default  the so-called Advanced Mode Hack. From here, all of XFCEs options can be customized, including turning on the right-click desktop menu. Having done that, all of Fedora Cores installed applications can be found inside this desktop menu, including the Fedora Package Manager"

Not sure how relevant that is, but it might tell you what particular linux flavour it is
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22955678
Its an X-Windows based game.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22955692
Ok i have just downloaded bubble shotter

its a Gui Game.

now, can you download the bubble shooter??

when it will download, click on the file, do unzip.  then enter to the unzip folder

click on bubble
it should come up

let me know

or you can tell me, which game you are trying to play, ( i am gussing it might be permission issue)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22955694
Can't see a reference to "terminal" either

Should I try a different programme?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22955704
Don't worry about the terminal, can you right click the game file? Is there a properties menu?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22955711
forget terminal for now, as i said, can you download bubble game and follow as i said , let see what happended
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22955747
omm its not permission issue, i just tryed with non root user, and its workes,

0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22955788
ok, I can download Bubble but when I try to unzip I get an error, and question, do I want to view "command line output". If i click ok I get a whole buch of lines below the installed files, "mv: will not overwrite jusT-created" ...then the path

Regarding other quetsion, right click (bubbles)gives a context menu: Execute, Open Wiith, Send to, Cut, Paste, delete, Rename, Properties. Under properties permission tab says access is read and write
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22955815
Also under permissions tab:

Access: "Read and Write"
Group: User
Access: "Read and Write"
Others: "Read and Write"
Program: ticked Allow this file to run as a program
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22955818
ok when you right click on the zip folder, do you see any option call, open with archive manager ??

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22955823
And if you Execute, nothing happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22955842
If I write click zip folder i get open with Xarchiver
I use this application to open file, then extract to location

Correct -If I Execute the executable file, nothing happens
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22955848
Ok looks like it's having issues with your display manager, I'm 20 minutes away from downloading Linux Lite... Will let you know what the solution is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22955863
Thanks kyleb
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 400 total points
ID: 22955886
i belive, its not unzipping properly

if you right click on your desktop,
then do you see any options call terminal ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22955958
This version of Linux doesn't have a traditional desktop.
Please see screen shots in link that you posted.
However I found terminal under the file menu of an opened folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956000
ps Bubbles unzipped without error
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22956028
but i said that when you try to unzip you get an error ??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22956043
sorry is you, instead of I. its midnight , time to go to sleep , so typing wrong letter!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22956081
booting...
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956129
My mistake, I'm an idiot, sorry.
You'tre right Bubbles didn't unzip, but the others did
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22956177
ok wait for kyleb84, since he downloaded the lite linux then he should have good idea , what happening with lite linux

other wise, i will suggest, the unzip it by using command prompt, then run the programm from terminal, i just tryed, it can run from terminal terminal aswell
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22956192
where did you save your zip file ??

if you give me the path, then i will just send the instruction quickly in case you need it

0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956224
zip file saved My Disk:///Downloads
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22956245
Hmm works for me...

Switch desktop.
Downloaded the bubble.tgz file,
extracted to my desktop,
opened the folder from my desktop,
Rightclick-execute

1.JPG
2.JPG
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22956271
haahah good job kyleb84

but spar-kle said, there is not any desktop ??

and you said, switch to desktop

so spar-kle, are you not trying to run the program from desktop ??

0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956278
Thanks Kyle, but I don't see that GUI, I only see the one shown in fosiul01's link http://www.linuxhaxor.net/2008/09/15/linpus-linux-lite-review/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22956296
according to kyleb84 first picture

it left hand bellow corner , there is icon of house
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22956307
These are the steps i took:

- Download the file to desktop, and find it in a folder viewer of some form.


st1.JPG
st2.JPG
st3.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22956315
All you need is to do is find a folder viewer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956317
I can click the house at any time, with any aplication.
However this just then displays the screen as per link
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22956325
What about the little < next to it, is that a menu if you click it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956329
I have a folder viewer..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22956336
according to this, it saying
http://eeesite.net/2008/02/linpus-lite-linux-distro-designed-for.html

iLinpus Lite has a little "swich" (sic) icon in the taskbar that lets you switch between desktop modes in a matter or seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956343
The chevron < just allows you to see all open applications when the taskbar is full.

I think Acer must skin the OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956355
Unfortunately I can't see the switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956362
I can do all that Kyle suggests from folder view, but then ....nothing
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22956368
if you press alt + f2 what u seee ??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22956381
i am trying in google how to go to desktop mood


can you give a screen shot of your desktop , actualy what you see ,

in top side, is there any navigation bar like file or some thing ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956382
I get "Run program" input
And a tick box for run in terminal
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22956431
i will be off for tonight,

you need to find out how to switch to desktop. if it does not sort by today, then i will again look tomorrow.

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956440
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956455
Ok thanks for your help, I'll post if I find something
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22956490
If it still doesn't let you run it when you click execute there obviously a policy in place preventing you from running the game, or the game has a fatal error when it tries to load.

You got two options:
- I can try a guide you through some troubleshooting / tracing
- Admit defeat and try some other games that might work.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22956495
1 more alt+f7
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956504
Nope, nothing happens with alt-f7
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Luqman Shantal
ID: 22956506
In most cases, and unlike Windows, reading the manual for a new Linux installation is a common thing that even experts do.

However, with just read, copy and paste the command from the manuals you'll be done.

Some times using the GUI is more clumzy and troublesome than a simple copy for the one command installation from the manual.

And these days, being a Linux Geek is some thing attractive ;) ..

Hope that helps a bit out ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956518
If you've got the time Kyle, I'd like to troubleshoot please

I'm not averse to trying a different game either, I'm more concerned that i can't load a programme!

Thanks for your continued support
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22956541
msconfig:
The manual for the game has no advice relating to this issue.

sparkle:
This is where we get all geeky.

Alt+F2

Type in "bash" without quotes into the text box presented, tick the "Run in terminal" check box, then click Run.

The Linux terminal will open.

Can you tell me where you've extracted the bubble archive? The desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956574
No, I can't see the desktop, although this shows in the folder tree.
It's saved to My Disk:///Downloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956585
PS there is already a game called Bubble & Bubble Shooter on the laptop.
I was originally trying to download Solitaire
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kyleb84 earned 1600 total points
ID: 22956587
Ok is you terminal open?

I'll use "# " to represent the command prompt, only type what I write after it (eg # test, you would only type in "test"):

Type in the follow, not that everything is case sensitive.

# cd ~/Downloads
# gunzip bshooter.tgz
# tar -xvf bshooter.tar
# cd BubbleShooter
# ./bubble -vvv
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956614
Everything worked ok until ./bubble -vvv
This returns "No such file or directory"
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956626
Aha should bubbles
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956633
Ok, thanks That made the game work.
But is that how we have to start all programmes?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22956642
No that's not how you should have to start all programs, I'm afraid I don't have an answer as to why you have to do it that way for that game, it must be a bug within the Linux desktop (or the game)... maybe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22956654
Ok Thanks for all your help.
I have seen some posts that suggest loading Ubuntu onto this laptop, is that a good idea?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22956673
Ubuntu would be a lot more functional that what you have.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 31516606
Thanks for your help guys
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22958604
HI yah

from artcile, its saying that , this version has 2 part one is desktopo and othr is UI

and according to article, there should be a simbol where if you click you will switch to desktop mood


from the picture you have attached, in the task bar thre are some icon, have tryed clickcking all of these ??

0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 22964969
Hi fosuiul
Thanks for returning.
Yes I.ve tried all the symbols/icons
On the taskbar, home (left) always takes you to the first screenshot
Next icon "UK" is for language
Then for keyboard language, next wireless, battery, sound, clock then lastly to switch off
I think you have to install rpm www.aspireoneuser.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=39&t=1612.
I might be back if I have trouble setting up



0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22966727
hahaahahha good google user!!!

to install that one, the way you have unzip bubble from Terminal , you will have to do the samething.

yes, let us know if any problem .
0