?
Solved

Problems with high CPU, w3wp.exe and WSUS

Posted on 2008-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
11,994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Installed WSUS 3.0 SP1 on Win 2003 SP2 about a week ago, now I'm getting high CPU from w3wp.exe, how can i fix that?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 300 total points
ID: 22955440
First run windows updates and install all latest patches on the wsus server, it should be fine
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22955449
Also go the synchronization wizard on the wsus and change the sync schedule like once in a day
did you try to stop with windows updates services and see if still cpu spikes ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 22955541
server is 100% up to date, sync is set to once a day, when I do iisreset, the process goes down but then it comes back sooner or later
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 900 total points
ID: 22956859
What .Net are you using? You might consider updating.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307340

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 22962763
I use ASP .Net v2.0.50727 but this error looks like is related to WSUS I use on that server, the article talks about editing code, I don't think I can apply it here,
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 900 total points
ID: 22963168
There is a long list of folks that had the same problem, (most caused by McAfee buffer overflow protection).

http://dotnetfreak.co.uk/blog/archive/2005/02/15/asp-net-w3wp-exe-100-cpu-usage-and-mcafee-virusscan-enterprise.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 900 total points
ID: 22963235
Another thing to consider is .NET 3.5 for IIS6.0. I am using that on my WSUS server and don't seem to have the same issues with McAfee Buffer Overflow.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen DM
Praveen DM earned 300 total points
ID: 22987159
Hi,

Open CMd prompt and Taskmanager side by side.

1. Goto CMD propmt and type this line without quotes.

iisapp

You will get list of process and the application names in cmd....
2. Goto taskmanager and see the PID of the w3wp.exe which is consuming more memory.

Now track the PID and the from task manager and compare it with the application pool listed in CMD prompt.

I hope you could have tracked the site by now if all sites use seperate application pool if not try to identify the site that uses media files ,  and also check if any CF sites are spiking...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 22987393
it all points to WSUS app pool
c:\iisapp
w3wp.exe PID; 1304 ApppPoolid: WsusPool

In IIS, when edit properties for that app pool I some options to chose, Recycling, Performance  and Health seem that could help to curb the process when it goes up. Under Performance i set Enable CPU Monitoring - maximum CPU usage and set it to 50%, that seems to help a bit. The process spikes only when I run report in WSUS
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Praveen DM
ID: 22988088
Please check   -- windowsupdate.log   , And let us know the latest patch ( Patch number/name) updated  so that we can see if there is any hot fix released by MS or not..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:windows7expert
ID: 23370526
1)  Disable all Anti-Virus services, updaters, etc

2) Repair .NET Framework 2.0

I had the same problem, with the CPU spiking to 100%, W3WP.exe and sqlserver.exe hogged everything... repairing .NET Framework 2.0 solved the issue, and ASP .Net v2.0.50727 "warnings" stopped occuring.
0