?
Solved

T1 versus Verizon FiOS

Posted on 2008-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello experts.  

  We are in the process of getting our CRM tool hosted out of our office.  The programmers have set this up at many offices, and they were shocked when we told them we wanted to use our Verizon FiOS service to host the application...  We have 2 different data lines here.  We have Verizon FiOS as our main connection (40Mbps UP / 40Mbps Down) and we have a T1 as the back-up line, should the Verizon FiOS experience downtime.

  They have advised my superiors that the T1 is a better choice for this application.  There will be about 50 remote users utilizing the application.  It is a web-based application with a SQL back-end.  

  My question is this, wouldn't the FiOS line be better for this type of application since the bandwidth is about 15 times faster Up & Down than our T!, or would the T1 be a better choice?

  PLease let me know your opinions.

Thanks!

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:charlesparks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22955753
I cannot imagine why the T1 is better - I would ask them to explain WHY they feel the T1 is better.  T1s in general are supposed to be very reliable, but that doesn't mean FiOS isn't.  The only possible reason I can think of is that MAYBE FiOS blocks ports that you might need open?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 500 total points
ID: 22955828
There are a couple of questions that I would ask the guys that recommended the T1:

1) Why do you think a T1 with less than 1/20th the bandwidth is better than our FiOS connection?

2) If our FiOS has a static IP, guranteed bandwidth above that of the T1, and a SLA agreement in regards to uptime that is comparabe to our T1 provider would it be a good option? If not, why not?

They are probably under the impression that you are getting a T1 through some place that gives you a static IP, full access on ANY ports, and a gurantee of uptime.

If your FiOS is a business level account then your probably get all that as well. If that is the case then use the FiOS, not the T1. It has a TON more bandwidth and is most likely as reliable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlesparks
ID: 22955956
No,

 They said something about the number of connections that a T1 can handle.  They think that the FiOS wouldnt be able to handle up to 50 remote users, but doesn't line speed directly affect number of max connections?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22956003
The number of connections it can handle is directly related to A) The capabilities of the server and B) The bandwidth of the connection.

Assuming your hardware is able, the more bandwidth.. the more connections.

Ask them for SPECIFICS. Tech guys tend to have these built in perceptions and prejudices... make them justify their rhetoric.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22956053
The only issue I've heard of with FiOS is in relation to their routers (ActionTec I believe) - and then I THINK it's the home user routers... something like they had a very small NAT table and as a result, high bandwidth utilization with several clients could be problematic.  But I don't remember specifics.  

I would ignore that and ask them if they can explain how a 1.5 Mb line can handle MORE than a 40 Mb line - and provide DETAILS on what the mean by the number of connections.  Frankly, 50 simultaneous connections over a T1 would provide speeds comparable to DIALUP.  (1500 Kbs T1 speed / 50 users = 30 Kbs per connection)  (Now your users won't all access information at the EXACT same time, but if they did... )
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22956067
Oh, so I guess all my comments were of ZERO use to you...
0