Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does multiple condition stop at the first 'false'?

Posted on 2008-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Say a condition has multiple checks like this:

            if (reader != null && !reader.IsClosed)

Does the condition stop if 'reader' is null, or does it continue to even check reader.IsClosed? If it does it would throw an exception because because it's null. Or is this code safe because the 'if' condition breaks as soon as it finds that read is null?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22956166

this is a safe code.
if will function properly even the reader is null as returning false..
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 22956187
see this tutorial:
http://www.csharp-station.com/Tutorials/Lesson03.aspx

One difference in the last statement from the others is the boolean expressions. The boolean expression, (myInt < 0 || myInt == 0), contains the conditional OR (||) operator. In both the regular OR (|) operator and the conditional OR (||) operator, the boolean expression will evaluate to true if either of the two sub-expressions on either side of the operator evaluate to true. The primary difference between the two OR forms are that the regular OR operator will evaluate both sub-expressions every time. However, the conditional OR will evaluate the second sub-expression only if the first sub-expression evaluates to false. 
...
The conditional operators (&& and ||) are commonly called short-circuit operators because they do not always evaluate the entire expression. Thus, they are also used to produce more efficient code by ignoring unnecessary logic. 

Open in new window

0