?
Solved

optiplex 330 video drivers

Posted on 2008-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
9,710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello!!

Ok, I have a Dell Optiplex 330, that originally have windows Vista, but, I need to install the windows Server 2003, so, I install it, and also Install Ubuntu.. The problem is that the video driver is not working, I try to download the drivers in the official dell page, but, there´s no driver for windows server, only for vista, and XP, I download that drivers, but, didn´t work, so I don´t know what to do with this driver...

Any suggestions??? Thanks to all...
0
Comment
Question by:chiprut
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jascot earned 375 total points
ID: 22956732
Do you know what kind of video card or video chip your computer uses? You will probably need to download a video driver for Server 2003 from the video chip manufacturer since Dell won't officially support Server OS on that machine. If you don't know what kind of video chip it has, perhaps you could post the service tag number for it and we can look it up via Dell's support website. It looks like it will be either an Intel video chip or an ATI Radeon chip.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 375 total points
ID: 22957019
As Jascot said, you need to know what video you have on system, use the service tag outside the box and scan on dell support site:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&ServiceTag=&SystemID=PLX_PNT_330&os=WLH&osl=en&catid=&impid=
It would give you your hardware configuration, then you know the video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chiprut
ID: 22960508
Hello again!!

Thanks both your answers.

I didn´t think in the manufacturer it´s Intel just for the record.

The solution was quite simple, I download the drivers from the manufacturer for windows XP, and install it manually, so thanks Jascot and PUNKY!!
0