?
Solved

Office 2007 and Windows 2000 Terminal Services and Exchange 2000 - compatibility issues

Posted on 2008-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am running a Windows 2000 Terminal Server with Exchange 2000.  Can Office 2007 work on this platform and if it can to what extent - I am assuming there will be issues of some kind.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 22956593
Yes.  No issues.  Fully supported.

It is just like running Office 2007 on a Windows 2000 Professional workstation.


BUT...for what it is worth you should definately *not* be running Exchange 2000 server on a Terminal Server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22956617
or should be upgrading to exchange 2003 and server 2003 with terminal server. before upgrading to office 2007...
and there will be issues and no -one to support them as 2000 is fast going out of support range.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 22958167
This will definitely NOT work; Office 2007 requires Windows XP, Server 2003, or later; it will not run on Windows 2000.

How to customize Office for Terminal Services, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311241
"Note You cannot install a 2007 Microsoft Office suite or Microsoft Office 2003 on computers that are running Windows NT 4.0. Microsoft Office 2007 suites will also not install on computers that are running Windows 2000."

2007 Microsoft Office system requirements, http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/HA101668651033.aspx
"Operating system      Microsoft Windows XP with Service Pack (SP) 2, Windows Server 2003 with SP1, or later operating system"

Upgrading your terminal server to 2003/2008 will require you to buy TS CALs, there are no more "inlcuded" TS CALs; in addition, to be installed on a terminal server, you will need a Volume Licensing version of Office 2007.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 22960407
Sorry -- I had Office 2003 stuck in my head.  You are correct -- Office 2007 is not supported on Windows 2000.
0