[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 leaves many temp files behind

Posted on 2008-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
6,376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In looking around my relatively new Vista Business machine, I see in C:\Users\name\AppData\Local\Temporary Internet Files\Content Word dozens and dozens and more dozens of temp files of the form ~WRS{.........}.tmp. They are not small files, and except for today's date, they can all be deleted.

I do not close down any application (including Word) uncerimoniously, and I know from experience that doing so can leave copious temp files in the normal temp folder.

Does anyone have an explanation for them?
Thanks, .... T
0
Comment
Question by:John Hurst
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jckingjc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22956798
Hi thinkpads_user,

Microsoft has a kb can explain this to you:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211632

Another link may help

http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2008/08/words-temp-files.html
0
 
LVL 99

Author Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22956830
Thank you for the links. The first link only applied obliquely - I have gobs of ram and I do things correctly. I will go through the other things as well.

The second link was more interesting. It said, in part " They are not copies of the document and you don't lose anything if you delete them. In fact, with Word closed, you should not ever find any. If you do, that means that Word didn't shut down properly. You're okay to close all instances of Word, and search your hard drive (including hidden files) and delete any ~$ files you find."

To this end, I shut down Word properly every time, and they are most clearly not deleted on their own.

I will keep watching. Maybe tomorrow, I will see if I can go the day without using Word and see where that takes me.  ... T

0
 
LVL 99

Author Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22956913
If there are other ideas, I will be pleased to test and report. Thanks, .... T
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 22961948
This may shed some light on the issue:

--------------------------------
The location of temporary files when you close a file
Word may occasionally have to maintain a link to a file after it is closed. This occurs when text has been copied to the Clipboard from the file. When you close a file, Word attempts the following actions:
" If the selection that was copied to the Clipboard does not contain multiple sections or a picture, or is not large, Word copies the piece of the document to the scratch file.
" If the copied selection does contain pictures or multiple sections, or if the file is on a floppy disk, Word copies the entire file to the Temp directory and moves the pointer there.
---------------------------------

Source: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211632/en-us

So it appears that whenever you use a copy/paste action in a document (which most of us do frequently) the temp file remains even after closing Word.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 22961963
The above comment refers not to all temp files but to the WRS* aka "scratch" files.
0
 
LVL 99

Author Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22962142
Here is an update. Today I did not get to this computer until about noon. Turned off. When I turned it on, I dealt with email first. Now I received several emails and sent two with Outlook 2007 (the Office suite is Office 2007 Professional). The number of temp files increased by exactly two. So it is Outlook doing it (because it uses Word as its editor) but does not appear to be Word itself. I will keep checking .... T
0
 
LVL 99

Author Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22964452
I continue to see if this can be resolved - not so far as I can see.

My earlier post is incorrect and misleading. Yes, using Outlook to create emails causes these "work" files to appear. However, using Word to just open a file (and so presumably editing it) also causes these "work" files to appear. If Outlook is open (usually the case on my computers), then you cannot delete today's files, just the prior day and earlier. If I close Outlook and close Word, then all the files can be deleted.

However, so far as I can see, they just continue to build. No process (including Disk Cleanup) deletes these files - it is a manual process.
.... T
0