[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can not install XP on new hard drive

Posted on 2008-11-13
24
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am working on a Dell Inspiron 5150.  The hard drive crashed, so this guy got a new seagate 160 GB drive.  I am not sure how big of drive this system will support (and could not find the answer on dell's site), but it shows the full 160 in bios.  When I try to install XP from cd it crashes.  It was hanging right before where you select the partition & format.  I hooked the drive up to a desktop and formatted it with NTFS and now it gives a Blue Screen during install--before selecting the partition.  I can not find my USB floppy drive to flash the Bios, but I'm not sure that is the problem anyway.  Any Suggestions?   Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:VTE_TECH
  • 11
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 22956870
Update...I just tried another hard drive and got the same blue screen.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 22956878
Hi VTE_TECH,

Have you tried another hard drive? Ar you sure it is the hard drive problem not RAM or motherboard?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 22956889
Hmm,

Just missed your update.... try another hard drive IDE cable? Check the pin of IDE slot on the motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 22956899
It is a laptop.  I'm in the process of swapping memory.  The battery light is also flashing 1 green & 4 quick amber flashes (probably just a bad battery on that part).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TVT_BILGISAYAR_4448884
TVT_BILGISAYAR_4448884 earned 200 total points
ID: 22956906
because of SATA , RAID, MATRIX storage drivers (like these)  I think
While setting up xp,some times xp setup cant recognize your disk. You can inject Disk controller drivers to xp installation CD
http://news.softpedia.com/news/Install-Windows-XP-On-SATA-Without-a-Floppy-F6-47807.shtml

good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22956915
do you have another CD ? possible that the cd is corrupted(scratched).. just a thought
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 22957089
this appears to be a pata 2.5" drive.  does anyone know if the 5150 needs any storage drivers loaded?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 200 total points
ID: 22957096
It's very likely bad memory.  Using another computer, go to support.dell.com, and download their diagnostics, which can be burned onto a bootable CD.  Run that to diagnose any hardware problems...but my money's on bad RAM.

If the hardware all checks out OK (seems unlikely to me...), download memtest86 (you can google for it), and let it run overnight...it'll do a more strenuous/thorough test of your RAM.

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 22957106
Here is your system drivers:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=&impid=&SystemID=INS_PNT_P4_5150
Service Manual;
 http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins5100/en/sm/index.htm
Did you try reset bios first, then install OS? Try to set IDE mode in advance option in bios see if you can finish installation without BSOD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 22957147
Update:  While swapping memory I noticed while XP setup is loading driver files into memory (at the beginning of setup--before actually copying any files to HDD), It stops in different places.  Don't know if this is any help or not.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22957159
Did you try reset bios? and what is error message of BSOD?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmbgo
ID: 22957208
I have always had a simple fault finding flowchart for these types of problems.
1 determine if it is hardware or software
2 eliminate the most likely causes based on the results of step 1

I think you have a hardware problem based on what you have aready told us.

It sounds like the error is fairly random, and not stopping at the same point each time

If swapping the memory does not solve the problem, then your issue may well be the CPU overheating.

An overheating cpu can cause random crashes, data corruption etc.

You would probably also notice that the errors happen sooner and more often the more you try to fix it because the whole thing is getting hotter.

So check the CPU fan if it has one if it doesn't check to make sure the air vents are not blocked.

0
 

Author Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 22957222
The last 8 -10 times there has been no BSOD--it just hangs on different drivers.  The last one is "Setup is loading files (PCI Bus Driver).  I can not reset Bios.  This is an older version.  I am trying to figure out if I can flash this bios via CD.  I am burning Dell diagnostics to CD now.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 22957243
If it hangs at a different place each time, I think it's unlikely that the problem is the CD itself.  I'll bet that the Dell diagnostics find something.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22957253
Why cant you reset bios? Try this way:
- F2 at startup to access bios
- In bios page, turn on cap lock, num lock, and scroll lock
- Hold down ALT key and type EFB
- You should hear some beep. That will reset bios to manufacturing default.
If you could go this far, flash bios is not needed. Also, access bios again after reset, in page 2 (ALT + P to turn page in bios) check and see if AHCI mode is enabled? if so, turn it off. Also, check if SATA mode is enabled > if so, change to IDE.
Try install again see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 22957508
OK.  I Finally Got Cap lock, num lock, scroll lock on by pause key before bios (would not turn on in biio).  When I type Alt EFB the clock reset on F (no beep), trying xp install now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 22957539
Ok.  I was starting to suspect Overheating as Dmbgo suggested, so I cleaned the air ducts.  Now I got the BSOD again.  It says "A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage....bla..bla...bla"  The Technical information:  Stop: 0x0000007e (oxc0000005, 0x8090abe0, oxf9e7d540, oxf9e7d23c).  I'm going to do some more cleaning now.  Any other suggestions based on this info?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmbgo
ID: 22957571
I know you will probably think I am harping on about the fan, but take a look at http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins5100/en/sm/thermal.htm#1084976 This shows a picture of the cooling module, which is located under the right hand side of the keyboard. I think it would be worth taking the keyboard off and checking that the fan is spinning properly.
I have been working on laptops and PCs since the early 1990s and intermittent random faults are nearly always ram or temperature related.
The fact that the drive crashed in the first place may not have been a faulty drive, but data corruption caused by the above

Cheers
dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 22957696
Ok.  I will look at the fan.  I can usually get a good idea when one is overheating by feeling of the bottom, but it does act like a heat problem.  Anyway, I finally made a cd with the dell diagnostics.  When loading the diagnostic program it crashed and said "Memory protection fault".  What does this mean?  I have tried a total of 4 sticks of ram in different configurations.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 22957710
Update...The fan is spinning fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dmbgo earned 1200 total points
ID: 22957742
Does the laptop have any signs of physical damage that could be a clue to bad connections somewhere? Or could it have a cracked mainboard?
Is the memory that you have used known good memory (has it been tested in another system)?
If it is not memory, or temperature, or the hard drive, we are really only left with things like connectors, or major parts that rarely fail, such as the motherboard, cpu etc.
Did we ever test the DVD drive that you are installing from? Do you have access to another dvd drive that you could swap. I'm afraid it is a process of elimination from here on.

Cheers
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 22957777
My best guess is the mainboard at this point.  I suspected the dvd drive.  I have a usb drive but can't get it to recognize the usb drive on boot.  I would like to flash the bios, but I can't back it up since I would have to do it from cd.  Thanks for the suggestions.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmbgo
ID: 22958129
I dont think flashing the bios will help, a corrupted bios is pretty rare
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 31516651
All good suggestions.  Dmbgo was more on target for this particular situation.  Conclusion: Bad mainboard.
0