?
Solved

On a vb6 project using dbgrid32.ocx - work well with XP - when installed on Vista, the data don't appear in the grid

Posted on 2008-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
On a vb6 project using dbgrid32.ocx - work well with XP - when installed on Vista, the data don't appear in the grid - after using dbgrid32.reg to register the componant, it work on one computer and  not an other - we tried install the program with the adminstrator rights and also to run it in the compatibility mode - any explanation ? And how to setup the installation program so this problem no more appear ?
0
Comment
Question by:Labpsy
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 22977221
So a right-click option on the icon/program and choosing to ru in Administrator mode doesn't help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Labpsy
ID: 22980274
Thank you for your comment.
No, it does not work - the program has been reinstalled with the administrator right. The mode compatibiity with XP had also been try.
I think it may be due to the registration of the ocx in the registry - I don't know the way to register  is different in Vista.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 2000 total points
ID: 23020186
Hi!

The manual registering on Vista is the same a on other OS

This will unregister
regsvr32 c:\path\myControl.ocx /U

And this will register the control
regsvr32 c:\path\myControl.ocx

Run command is on the startup menu, among the other programs, that's a little hiden in Vista. And Run that as admin on right click menu that appeasr from right mouse button on the "run" command icon.

Matti
0