Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recovering File Deleted From Recycling Bin

Posted on 2008-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys, i have  a cousin that accidently deleted a very important quickbooks file that was on here desktop. She then emptied her recycling bin. She is running Windows Vista Home. So I hear that they have free programs to recover the files and i've seen other posts with links to the programs but i'm having trouble using them to find the missing file. So if anybody has any ideas and to put it in the most simple way i'd appreciate it. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:srhsxbx
11 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22956944
I hope someone can help you - there were ways in past do that, but (a) they had to be set up before deleting files, and (b) I don't know if such tools run in Vista.

Back to QuickBooks: It wants to create backups fairly frequently (.QBB files). Are there any of these around?   .... T
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22956953
I would buy & install this:  http://www.partition-recovery.com/partition.htm
if you are really that desperate it is worth it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TVT_BILGISAYAR_4448884
ID: 22956954
use your disks partition for only reading. try your harddrive with a USB enclosure on another computer. Dontwrite any file to your disk. Use Stellar Phoenix to recover your files. PCI file recovery may be(PC INSPECTOR)
install these programs to another partition or computer.  
good luck
http://www.pcinspector.de/Sites/file_recovery/bedienung.htm?language=1
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22956964
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:97WideGlide
97WideGlide earned 400 total points
ID: 22956974
First of all, try not to use your computer too much.  Once files are permanently deleted the data is still there but other programs can overwrite it.

Second, I would check to see if QuickBooks made an automatic backup.  By default, I think, QB backs up the datafiles periodically.  Mine does but I don't know if that's the default.  

Third, check out this link :
http://www.raymond.cc/blog/archives/2007/04/25/recover-deleted-files-or-folders-in-windows-vista/

FINALLY - remember what I said First and if you use some recovery tool like the one in the third link, save it and run it from a separate disk (i.e. USB) or else you might overwrite the data you want to recover.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:97WideGlide
ID: 22956978
Woops, there were no responses when I started typing.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22957413
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hugh Fraser
ID: 22957499
If all else fails, there's a distribution called Backtrack that can be installed onto a bootable CD or USB stick. Included in it is the Auditor Toolkit used for forensic analysis of disks. It will list and recover (if possible) deleted files.

The trick is to stop using the system until you can recover the file so that blocks that were allocated to it don't get re-allocated to other files.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22957516
yeah forgot mention as said above compltely stop write operations ont the disk.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ednetman earned 600 total points
ID: 22960303
Here is how to fix this in 10 easy steps.

What you will need.  
1. A computer with internet access and a CD burner.
2. A blank CD.
3. A usb flash drive, usb hard drive, zip disk or other removable media with enough space to hold the file.

Here is what you need to do.

1.  If the machine is still running, shut it down.

2. Make sure you shut down the machine.  (Repeated because of it is Very Important!)
The longer the machine runs the greater the chance of the file being overwritten by the OS.

3 On another machine, download this:  http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm
and create the boot cd.

This tool will contain several free data recovery tools.
File Recovery       4.0       Data recovery for damaged files and erased partitions
Free Undelete       1.0       Data recovery program for deleted files
Handy Recovery       1.0       Designed to restore files accidentally deleted from hard disks and floppy drives
Recovery Manager       1.5       Backup & Restore, Duplicate, Recover files accidentally deleted or from corrupted media, and Format Digital Flash Media
Recuva       1.10.223       File recovery program
Restoration       2.5.14       File Recovery, restore files that have been deleted from the Recycle Bin

4. Insert your removable media into the powered off machine.

5. Now, without know what type of computer you are dealing with, this may be a little tricky.  You need to power on the computer and enter either the BIOS or the Boot Device menu.

6. Configure so that the CD Rom is the first boot device and insert the CD.

7. Boot to the CD.  This is a Win-PE type disk, so the desktop environment will look familiar to you.

8. Run one of the recovery tools and save the data to your removable media.

9. Reboot, eject the CD and save in case you ever need it again.

10. Copy the data from the removable device to a safe place on your hard drive.

~Ed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srhsxbx
ID: 31516652
Great job, thanks, sorry for taking so long to grade you. Thanks again.
0