[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is It Possible to Hide a Mapped Drive in XP?

Posted on 2008-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We need to map a drive on a client machine to our server and want the drive to be accessible yet invisible to the user. Is there anyway in XP to hide a mapped drive?
0
Comment
Question by:adoughe
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22957500
Yes.  Install Tweakui, which you can download for free from Microsoft.  Make sure to downlaod the right version for your operating system.

Fire up Tweakui.

In Tweakui, go to My Computer, then Drives.  You'll see a list of drive letters.  UNcheck the one you want to hide.

It will still be accessible, but will not show up in "My Computer."  You'd have to specifically browse to it to get to it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22957750
Any reason you don't just use UNC paths?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adoughe
ID: 22959592
leew, we do use UNC paths but pass-through authentication is broken and prompts the user for credentials which affects our application.

akahan, thanks for your reply! we used tweakui last night and was able to deliver the first laptop to one of our clients this morning.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
ID: 22959819
Using a UNC path would be the option I would explore.  No drive letter, so the user doesn't even know about it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
ID: 22959830
Oops!  Your reply wasn't there when I started typing!

You can make the change in the registry as well, which is all that TweakUI is doing.  Export the keys and have your install package for the application add that key as well.
0