?
Solved

No Ping response

Posted on 2008-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Something happened overnight last night, that caused our terminal server (2008) to stop accepting terminal connections. I can't even ping after establishing a VPN connection. But i can ping the 2003 DC.
I can however ping the Terminal Server from the DC. But thur the VPN no terminal services connection and no ping response. I reinstalled terminal services, disabled and enabled firewall, all IP settings look good.
0
Comment
Question by:shake74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
quincydude earned 1000 total points
ID: 22957959
Are you sure the server do not have it's "response to ping from outside" disabled?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JSoup
JSoup earned 1000 total points
ID: 22960377
firewall....  
0
 

Author Comment

by:shake74
ID: 22960767
It may have been a DNS issue, I rebooted the DC and now I'm able to communicate to Terminal Server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shake74
ID: 31516703
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction
0