[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with hyperlink  most properly DNS related

Posted on 2008-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

I have some XP clients that cant open some hyperlinks from Outlook. The traditional link \\server\shares\folder\file.doc displays the following:
Cannot find file \\server\shares\folder\file.doc. Make sure the path or Internet address is correct.

When sending out a new hyperlink with IP \\192.168.227.223\shares\folder\file.doc there no problem.

The above looks DNS related. But how to locate and fix this?

Thanks in advance.
/David
0
Comment
Question by:dsl77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sci-Fi-Si
ID: 22958487
It might be worth cjecking your NetBIOS config.

the \\servername is resolved by NetBIOS. You should be able to ping servername from the command prompt, but I suspect you can't. It would seem from this that you have either a local firewall that is blocking NetBIOS resolution for local traffic or that you have NetBIOS over TCP/IP disabled.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22960898
Hello dsl77,

1. Clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushDNS
and hit OK.

2. If no joy, try this fix here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22807984.html

3. Run this Links Diagnostics
http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et_fix_links.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsl77
ID: 22979876
Hi war1,

The "Run this Links Diagnostics" part solved the issue.

Thanks mate!
/David
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22980574
You are welcome, :dsl77!
0