Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I parse a .MAG file using php. Is It possible to convert it to pdf?

Posted on 2008-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I need to view some documents which I scanned using Fortis (developed by westbrook technologies) in a webpage. Unfortunately it can only save as a ".MAG" image file, hence my need to have it parsed, is there any converter available to change it into a pdf?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kemitHamite
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hampus_b
ID: 22958209
Hello!

The Fortis .mag is a container format. You'll need the Fortis own converter to make PDFs, like this Fortis Portal: http://www.westbrooktech.com/downloads/Product_Information/portal/Fortis_portal.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kemitHamite
ID: 22958263
Thanks a lot for the help. It helped me to get an idea on what to do (granted that I have the fortis software on my machine). On the other hand, what if I don't have the software but I do have the .mag files which were given to me so that I can find a solution (I don't know asp, so I'd rather use php and apache as my webserver). Is there any way that I can do it this way?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:InsolentDreams
ID: 22958329
I did some searches throughout google and found nothing that stands out able to convert or parse MAG documents.  I also was unable to find any file specifications on the MAG file format, it appears to be a proprietary Fortis file format.  

You can try to view it in raw text in something like textpad to see if you can figure out if it has a simple enough format, because from what I've read the MAG file format is a encapsulation format that has other formats of files and data in it.

Sorry kemit, maybe someone has had to do this for themselves or a client or something, but I can't find anything on the web.

I also searched, and none of the image viewers/editors I know of support MAG format, including Photoshop, Gimp or ImageMagick.

Cheers, and good luck.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kemitHamite
ID: 22958505
InsolentDreams I really thank you for your help. I also tried to open it with photoshop but could not read it.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrudik earned 2000 total points
ID: 22960837
There is no public domain spec for those files, to work with them you would need to Fortis core product, and with that core product you would have the SDK / Portal; all of the components required to view those in any browser.  Confirmed with their tech support at +1 800.949.3453 x771.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kemitHamite
ID: 31516712
Thanks a lot for your help ddrudik, Now I can start looking for other alternatives.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 22961369
Thanks for the question and the points.
0