?
Solved

Sandboxie Windows Vista x64 alternative

Posted on 2008-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
9,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

currently I'm using Sandboxie on my Vista 32 bit system. I don't realy use it for security, but for an application that allows only one instance to run (Scia Engineer). It allows me to create multiple instances of the program, each instance in it's own sandbox.

Now I read that Sandboxie doesn't run in Vista 64 bit, due to another Kernel protection or something like that. People tell me it's not realy a problem since IE7 already runs in sandboxed mode... But that's not what I need :-)

Suggestions?

Thanks!
Pascal
0
Comment
Question by:techteamane
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22958292
Try Virtual PC 2007 - its free from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=04D26402-3199-48A3-AFA2-2DC0B40A73B6&displaylang=en and will let you run multiple instances of Vista on your machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:techteamane
ID: 22958301
Hi KCT5,

Thanks for that, I currently use Virtual PC, VMWare Server 2 and Virtual Box. But I use these programs for other purposes. It's not what I would like to use for this Scia Engineer application, since this applicatin is already resource hungry. I don't want to load a complete OS for each instance of the program as well ...

But thanks for the idea!

Pascal
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
neosmart earned 500 total points
ID: 23036243
Unfortunately there is currently no sandboxie-like software that will run on x64 verisons of Windows (neither Vista x64 nor the latest updated versions of XP x64).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techteamane
ID: 31516716
Well, it's not the answer I was hoping for, but at least it was clear! :-)

Thanks all
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TViYH
ID: 24620380
Having such a tool on x64 since every program gets run in its own sandbox anyway.
0