[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email stays in Outbox longer than usual

Posted on 2008-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When one of the users sends out email from MS Outlook it does not instanlty send it but stays in Outbox folder for a minute or two and then goes out.
Can it be because capacity of mailbox is 2.5 GB (I know it is big but it is impotant) or mailnox size does not matter in this case?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bqamarauli
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DavidT543
ID: 22958861
Size is unlikely to have an impact on the send speed.

More likely that the parameter is not set to send emails as soon as they are 'sent., or that it is taking time to connect to a pop3 account.

Check tools > options > mail setup
Is 'send immediately when connected' ticked?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bqamarauli
ID: 22958923
"Send immediately when connected option" is set. That's not an issue.

I thought may be I ping Exchange server and see how is connection performing. May be it takes time to connect to the Exchange server. There is not big delay, may be a minute to be honest but it is still irritating.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:georgestark
ID: 22960884
Have you a AV clinet on the machine that is canning the email before sendin?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bqamarauli
ID: 22960985
I do but the thing is all computers have the same AV but non of them are experiencing the same problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 500 total points
ID: 22967547
That doesn't mean the AV client on that particular client isn't wigging out. Try disabling the AV software and check for things like spyware.
0