[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell Command to set recipient limits

Posted on 2008-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
Need a Powershell Command to set recipient limits. I have a single forest multi domain environment. Exchange is in root domain and serves all in child domains.
I need to set recipient limits for users in an OU in child domain to, say 5.
Note that Exchange is in the root.
I tried get-user -org "ouname" ¦ get-mailbox, but doesn't work.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rajithjose
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22967987
"I need to set recipient limits for users in an OU in child domain to, say 5."

I may be able to check out some command let for you - but which limit are you talking about

  1. To set a limit in an OU so you cannot create more users OR
  2. To view those mailboxes in EMC console for mailboxes OR
  3. some thing else.
Sorry, i just wanted to have a more clear picture.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 23334159
get-mailbox -org "orgname" -resultsize unlimited | set-mailbox -recipientlimits 5
0