Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

strange behaviour of mouse keyboard in MS win 2000 prof

Posted on 2008-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

from few days in one of the PC which is having win 2000 prof installed having problem of automatic mouse movement, clicks, automatic program openings, closing like it is reapeated our activity on the screen - what can be the reason - i have disconnected pc from internet - network make complete stand alone still same things happening - what can be the reason - very seriuos issue for me and quite new and strange as well

if someone can help me out pls
0
Comment
Question by:techsysnet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22958926
Have you tried swapping the mouse for another one?
If not, then do so;
also, delete the mouse from mouse drivers and let windows re-install it;
thirdly, check that you have no remote control software (dameware, etc) running on the machine.
hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsysnet
ID: 22958968
hello robinhuman,

tried swapping mouse - no luck - no remote control software -
then i tried virus scanning - i found trojan.mebroot infection on temp internet file - can that be the cause ?
still virus scanning goin gon and on virus scanner site - they are telling to clean mbr - will symantec endpoint do the mbr scan over the network ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RobinHuman earned 750 total points
ID: 22959043
This could well be the cause of the problem - it causes instability in the MBR by creating it's own MBR.
Symantec endpoint should clear it, but if it doesn't, here is a link to a removal tool.
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Antivirus/Trojan-Mebroot-Removal-Tool.shtml
hope this helps
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 750 total points
ID: 22959045
This trojan sure is the cause of all the strange happenings you observed.

There is a special removal tool by Symantec:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Antivirus/Trojan-Mebroot-Removal-Tool.shtml

There are also manual removal instructions:
http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2008-010718-3448-99&tabid=3

Make sure to read the instructions for the removal tool on that download site.
It may work over the network when copied to the infected machine and started remotely, however for the tool to fully clean the infection it seems to be required that you disconnect said machine both from network and internet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techsysnet
ID: 31516747
THANKS
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsysnet
ID: 22962080
HELLO

I HAVE RUN SYMANTEC ENDPOINT AND RIGHT NOW PC WORKING FINE  - I RAN SCANNER OVER THE NETWORK - LETS HOPE FOR PROPER REMOVAL OTHERWISE WILL DO SOMETHING WITH MBR

THANKS

0