[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internal Network in Virtual Server

Posted on 2008-11-14
23
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to be sure of something before implementing:
I have a live network with DHCP. I have a server that has 2 NIC's in it, both on the network. On this server, Virtual Server 2005 is running for testing purposes. I have created a Virtual 2008 server and in it's settings connected it's virtual NIC to "INTERNAL NETWORK". Am I safe to install DHCP on this 2008 server and have no routing\communication to my live networkk?
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22958940
No you're not. It will acknowledge packets from your network clients and attempt to give them addresses as far as I can see.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:felny
ID: 22958947
Sorry.   I don't understand your question..

You are running 2 server in a same computer, and one of them is Virtual, and you want to "ENABLE" your virtual server, just to make test???

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22958949
you have to use "private network" type
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 22959115
I can not see an option to create a 'private network'. Can someone provide simple steps for configuring a virtual network that it is completely separate from the host machines networks so I can add my test virtual server to it?
 
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:felny
ID: 22959133
control panel-->Network conection-->create a "new conection"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 22959161
I think you are talking about something else.
I want to setup a completely separate, private virtual network within virtual server 2005 that I can assign my Virtual 2008 server too (and any clients I may wish to add at a later date).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22959185
hi!
If you are talking about 2008, can you use hyper-v instead of virtual server 2005?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22959196
actually I would recommend to use hyper-v if you have windows 2008 license.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22959237
Why don't you use a diffierent IP range and domain name. That and a different mask will stop any dhcp dns problems etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 22959248
I am using Virtual Server 2005 on a Win2003 host. I want to setup a completely separate\private network (within Virtual Server ) so I can install DHCP safely on my virtual servers without affecting my main network.
Can we stick to the question?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:noisy_cricket
ID: 22959310
if you want to run a dhcp server on your virtual machine and want to make sure it doesnt interfere with the existing dhcp you have to run it in a private network.
however, if you still want network access to the virtual server, you should add another virtual NIC which is connected to the existing network.

dhcp packets on the private network will not be broadcasted to the external network unless you bridge the two
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 22959321
thanks noisy cricket, so how do I create a private network in virtual server 2005?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:felny
ID: 22959339
I agre with leegclystvale: just use a diferents ip range?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22959344
Your question was can you install and start DHCP in your current setup, which I answered......  NO and told you the reason why.
You have asked other questions since which people are giving their time to answer and help. My reply about a different ip range, mask, subnet and domain would allow you to do what you want to do.
Sorry but your response was rather unappreciative of the responses you have been receiving. Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 22959367
I didn't really direct this comment at you leegclystvale it was more to avoid the Hyper-V tangent the question was going towards. We posted at the same time and as it happened my post was after yours.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22959385
Cool! Sorted!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 22959411
I am still interested in a response from nioisy cricket though....how do I create a private network in virtual server 2005?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:felny
ID: 22959499
create a new post
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:noisy_cricket
ID: 22959623
I dont know - i usually use vmware so virtual machine isnt my speciality ;)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22964833
If you want to create a private network in Virtual Server 2005 you go the STATUS page by opening a web browser and navigating to http://<VIRTUALSERVERNAME>. From there you go under "Virutal Networks" and choose "Create". This network will be totally self contained and NOT CONNECTED to the outside world.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22964840
You can also use the VMRC+ to connect to your Virtual Server and add the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 22965035
dfxdeimos when you choose 'create' does it not ask for type of network to be created? can you be a little more specific?
I assume my test server in question can go on this network (with a safely separated DHCP server) and any clients I wish to add to my server?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 1000 total points
ID: 22965101
There aren't different types. The only option you have to set is "Network Adapter on Physical Computer = None (Guest Only)". That makes it so the VMs that are attached to that network can ONLY communicate with other VMs (that are attached to the network obviously).

Your assumption is correct. As long as that network is set to "None (Guest Only)" it is totally isolated from your other network.
0