?
Solved

How can I create new user groups in Joomla 1.5 and How can I manually activate users' registrations instead of automatic registration grants access after email veryfication?

Posted on 2008-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
5,719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Basically - I have specified my questions in the title :)

At this point time - I'd like to be able to create new user groups in Joomla - so that I could control access levels to the site contents.

The second problem that worries me - is I don't want users to be able to access restricted contents as soon as they validate their email. I want to do it manually...

Thank you in advance, guys.
0
Comment
Question by:morellatti
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowby Goren earned 500 total points
ID: 22959001
The current versions of Joomla 1.5.x allow only the following 3 front end user levels.  How many levels do you need?  (Joomla 1.6 whenever it comes out is supposed to deal with the ability to add more user groups.)  


Public
Registered
Special  

 There are some extensions which will also allow you to add more user groups Such as  JACL.  But I have not used them myself.  Perhaps others have had some real-time experience with them.  
http://extensions.joomla.org/component/option,com_mtree/task,listcats/cat_id,1782/Itemid,35/

So far as you having the ability to approve of users beyond the core email registration, the only way I know to do this is by installing the Community Builder component.

Rowby
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morellatti
ID: 31516750
You've listed exactly what I've found out so far and proved - that my conclusions were right.

I hope Joomla 1.6 will be more detailed and functional.

The JACL that you mentioned - is an awful thing - i didn't manage to install it not even once... i guess it works the same way that the byostech site - looks like..

thank you, rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 22959146
The ability to have more control over user groups was supposed to be included in 1.5.x but it didn't get in.  Here is the official Joomla roadmap.

http://dev.joomla.org/content/view/23/61/

My understanding is that 1.6 is several months away.  

Rowby
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blackiemorgan
ID: 23524946
Also there is this component in free and paid form

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/387/details

Jacl Plus. Will take care your need for extra groups.
0