?
Solved

External Hard Drive

Posted on 2008-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello All,

I have a Seagate external hard drive that has suddenly stopped being recognized. I was switching it between computers yesterday quite often when suddenly the computers wouldn't recognize it anymore. I was not using the safe to remove option either. I have tried multiple computers with no luck. The device manager recognizes it and installs it in every instance but no drive letter is assigned so I can access it. I am assuming maybe the partition is corrupt but I have no idea how to fix it. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:NickCat11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
neiljava earned 1000 total points
ID: 22959239
If the device manager recognizes it then it is worth an attempt at using disk management to allocate a free drive letter.  If it does show in disk management then you can also perform a disk check, select drive in disk managment then properties tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickCat11
ID: 22959300
Disk management does recognize it but says all the space is unallocated and only gives me the option to create a partition which I am assuming will get rid of all my data. Is this my only option? Also, what causes this to happen? Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:neiljava
ID: 22959942
You don't want to do that if disk management recognises it you should be able to right click on your mouse to get properties. That should allow you to access tools and change the drive letter. Assuming you have suitable permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickCat11
ID: 22961297
I am not getting that option. It's not showing a partition on the external drive so it's only giving me the option to format and create one...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22966244
try to get your data first; try these :
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    Ontrack
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000

then try repairing the disk :http://www.ptdd.com/      
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:neiljava
ID: 22971218
Can you give us info on what O/S are you using, and have you moved it between XP/2003 and VISTA/2008
The other issues is whether you have plugged in any USB memory sticks, sometimes they grab the dirve letter that the disk had and the O/S then messes up.
0