?
Solved

How do I remove a domain from being blocked by ALL web filters?

Posted on 2008-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Our company has a new domain and it seems to have been previously categorized as Porn in all of the web filtering companies such as WebSense, Secure Computing, etc.

Using a different domain is not an option and I need to correct this ASAP. Any thoughts on how to quickly and completely remove this domain from the Porn category with all web filtering companies. I am even willing to pay someone if there is someone (a company) out there that specializes in this type of service, removing a domain from being blocked.

The e-mail side of things I believe will be easier since most filtering is done by content and IP address and obviously we are now hosting it so the IP is different. Any comments though I would love to hear on the e-mail side of things.
0
Comment
Question by:firststep201
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 1500 total points
ID: 22969845
Send the link with the new category to Websense, Smart Computing, and others, they will re-look into it and classify it correctly.
For Websense, send an email to suggest@websense.com and it will be removed within a few days.
For Secure computing, I beleiv you can ask for a recategorization from there website. This goes all t all web filtering products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firststep201
ID: 22978981
I understand I could contact all the companies to have them recategorize this domain. My problem is there are so many and I have to have this domain clean with some level of confidence. I have identifitied at least 10 companies, the major players, such as WebSense and Secure Computing in the web filtering business but this does not even include the consumer side such as Trend Micro and Symantec.

I need this to happen quickly and the turn around time for me to contact each of these companies and try to have them one by one recategorize will be time consuming. This is why I asked if anyone has done this before or knew of a company that does this type of domain clean up as a service.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brucemat
ID: 22996968
I think you are going to have to do this the hard way. You could also do with finding how you got blocked. You might have a spam bot on your network that is the usual way your domain gets blocked. You could block all outgoing smtp traffic apart from your mail server. I would do this before you try to get de-listed. as if you end back on the lists you will have more of a problem getting removed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:firststep201
ID: 31516757
Thank you for the solution. I am convinced I am going to have to contact all the companies one by one for the domain to be recategorized and there is no easier solution.
0