[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Clustering

Posted on 2008-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Need commands for clustering of app servers thru command prompt
0
Comment
Question by:saichandra
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 500 total points
ID: 22967116
What kind of clustering operations do you need?

Given a Deployment Manager, and an unmanaged node, you can use the "addNode" command
script (i.e., either addNode.bat, or addNode.sh) to federate the application server.

From wsadmin, the AdminConfig.convertToCluster() and AdminConfig.createClusterMember() methods are probably what you need.

The documentation (including examples) for which are available from:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r1/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.websphere.base.doc/info/aes/ae/rxml_adminconfig1.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hu8mypho
hu8mypho earned 500 total points
ID: 23011088
You can only convert 1 existing server into a cluster member per cluster.  The follow-on members in that particular clusters are clones of the first member.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:janglestrategies
ID: 23669005
Are you creating these clusters and app servers from scract?

If so something along the lines of this will help.  Run these commands in wsadmin.sh  (depending on you settings you may need to use the -lang jython option)

This creates a cluster called cluster1 and creates 2 ap servers called member1 and member2 across 2 nodes.

AdminTask.createCluster('[-clusterConfig [-clusterName cluster1]]')  

AdminTask.createClusterMember('[-clusterName cluster1 -memberConfig [-memberNode node1 -memberName member1 -memberWeight 2] -firstMember [-templateName default -nodeGroup DefaultNodeGroup -coreGroup DefaultCoreGroup]]')  

AdminTask.createClusterMember('[-clusterName cluster1 -memberConfig [-memberNode node2 -memberName member2 -memberWeight 2]]')  

Oh almost forgot, don't forget to do your AdminConfig.save()

0