?
Solved

Unassociate file extension in Windows XP

Posted on 2008-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
There is an Oracle backup file with extension .DMP. Accidentally I set the file association to Microsoft Excel. Now I want to un-associate this. I don't want it to be associated with any program. I simply want that when I double-click the .DMP file, it should open a "Select Program" dialog.

How to un-associate the file extension in Windows XP?
0
Comment
Question by:rpkhare
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 22959571
i'm not sure you can completely 'unassociate' it but you can change what opens it - Open windows explorer or My Computer, go to Tools menu and then choose folder options. The 2nd tab along is file types. scroll down to .dmp and click 'change'. associate it with the program you'd like to use to open it
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TCC_HD earned 375 total points
ID: 22959660
You could just delete the file association.  Open up Explorer.exe and got to Tools>Folder Options then click on the file types tab.  When you find your .dmp file association, highlight it and click delete.  Without the proper file association windows will not know how to open the file and will prompt you to select the appropriate program to open it with.

-TCC
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22962413
You can also delete ".dmp" from the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT key in regedit.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22962968
rpkhare--Perhaps the simplest.  Right click any .dmp file|Open With|Choose Program.  Highlight the program you want to open .dmp with and check the box "Always use the selected program...|OK
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22965813
jcimarron,

I want to un-associate the file from the program. You are suggesting to associate a file with a program.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 31516768
Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22968339
rpkhare--"Now I want to un-associate this. I don't want it to be associated with any program. I simply want that when I double-click the .DMP file, it should open a "Select Program" dialog."
"I want to un-associate the file from the program. You are suggesting to associate a file with a program."
What are you going to do when you see the "Select Program" dialog??
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22969640
Ya, what I meant was that when we click on a file that has no association, a "Select Program" dialog is open. I want to bring the associated file to its original un-associated format.

Probably I used confusing words in my original post.
0