Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trojan Horse virus when downloading Adobe Flash from Adobe website

Posted on 2008-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
4,538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello Experts!

I am using free version of AVG anti-virus software.  I visited the Adobe website to download the latest version of Flash.  Upon doing this it indicated there was a virus:

Trojanhorse: PSW.Generic6.AQPD  in the Window/System32/ directory.

Any idea if this is a legit virus and how I could get it from a legitimate site like Adobe?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Allan62
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kieran_Burns earned 500 total points
ID: 22959677
Those generic ones are a REALLY misleading as they are simple autorun wrappers for the blasted install app you WANT to install!
autorun.inf is reguarly blocked by McAfee as GenericDX! trojan
So it ISN'T a virus, it's the install wrapper for flash.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:originalbiffmalibu
originalbiffmalibu earned 500 total points
ID: 22960896
Kieran is most likely correct.  Many virus programs identify legitimate packagers and installers as "potential" malware just to warn you.  The only way this would be a virus was if the browser settings got messed up and any website-initiated installer prompted a virus package to run in its place.  Very rare.  You may want to download:

Combofix (bleepingcomputer.com)
Smitfraudfix (search google)
superantispyware (superantispyware.com)
spybot search and destroy (safer-networking.org)
antivir  (free-av.com)

Please install/run Combofix first.  When that has completed and while still in safe mode, install spybot S&D and update it.  Also run Smitfraudfix while in safe mode.  Smitfraud also offers a DNS hijack fix on its menu, run that as well.  Install anti-vir and superantispyware.  Update and run these as well.  After that, you will definitely be clean.  You do not NEED to install Anti-vir but it will validate or invalidate AVG's claim.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 22960942
Another False Positive that is being reported everywhere.

Either add to the exclusion list (AVG > Tools > Advanced Settings > Resident Shield > Exceptions > Add Path) or do nothing until a new update corrects the problem.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 22964772
The false positive on vdb update 270.9.3/1787 corrected by 270.9.3/1788 was confirmed by the AVG Team [freeforum.avg.com]. Check that your Macromedia Flash Player 10 is now functioning OK.

Source:
http://freeforum.avg.com/read.php?4,156325,156325#msg-156325
0