?
Solved

How to force Exchange to send FQDN in HELO command

Posted on 2008-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I know that Exchange, by design, does not send the fully qualified doamin name in the HELO command. Is there a way to force it to send the FQDN??

I am running Exchange 2003 on Windows Server 2003 SBS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Teleswitch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
georgestark earned 2000 total points
ID: 22960494
If you open up exchnage system manager and go to:
servername
protocols
smtp
smtp virtual server properties
delivery tab
advance
you can add a FQDN
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 22960510
Yes.  Just open up Exchange System Manager and expand Servers then expand yourservername and then protocols and smtp.  Right-click the "Default SMTP Virtual Server" and click on Properties.  Now click on the "delivery" tab and then click the "Advanced" button at the bottom.

You will now see the "Full Qualified Domain Name" section.  This is what appears in the HELO statement.  Simply edit it to your preferred FQDN
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:georgestark
ID: 22960524
Wayne
beat you to it lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teleswitch
ID: 22960587
Thank you Gearge and Wayne. Thats what I needed I edit that, but just wondered if there was another step to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:georgestark
ID: 22960627
if you are forwarding smtp from the internet through a firewal to your exchange server you couls ask your isp to register mail.domain.com against your external IP. just be carfull about email relaying, everyone scans for smtp ports.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 22960663
george - I used too many words!
0