[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VISIO - How do I create diagram that is larger than one page and landscape

Posted on 2008-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am trying to diagram a huge flow of relationships and it will take probably 6 pages taped together.
 How do I create a diagram that is larger than one page and landscape mode?
And then how do I print it so I can tape it together?

Thanks, Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bcarlis
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marklorenz
ID: 22961869
Try using an off-sheet label.  Here is a reference similar to what you want to do:

To assemble a diagram in which a pipeline extends onto a new drawing page, you need to do the following:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/HA010777601033.aspx


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Eskimo2704
Eskimo2704 earned 100 total points
ID: 22963749
Click on > File > Page setup > the click on the lanscape button for a lanscape drawing.

To do that you want 6 page. Click on > File Page setup > Then page size. Then click on the lanscape button  > Pre-defined Size and click on the A1. The click on  > Allow

You will be able do do what you what to do.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 300 total points
ID: 22965405
Eskimo2704's idea is right on. Here's a previously answered question that might also help -- it includes a sample drawing that is set up the way you'd like (it's portrait not landscape but that's an easy change as Eskimo2704 described).

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Microsoft_Visio/Q_23851358.html?cid=238#a22945488


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 22985222
Scott,
That link was awesome... It help me see what Eskimo was telling me and I was able to access so much more. I see how the link another page to a shape so I can do like a drill down or master-detail relationship too!

Thank you both!

Mark,
That may come in handy in the future but that is not really what I was looking for... thanks for the input!

Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 22985271
Actually I just realized in wasn't that link that showed the much more it was the Help in Visio

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/FX100649221033.aspx
0