Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Time Server - AnnounceFlags

Posted on 2008-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
22,701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey again,

Here is a general knowledge question.  Looking for an explanation of some sort.  Regarding the configuration of a Windows Time Server, every step-by-step article I have found on the subject has told me to set my "announceflags" to a value of 5.  This includes the step-by-step document on Microsoft's site (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042).  After doing some digging, I found some information from Microsoft detailing what numbers you can use for announceflags.  They say that 10 is the default, and that the other numbers available are 0, 1, 2, 4, and 8.  So where is 5?  What does it stand for?  Is this a typo in EVERYONE'S documentation?  Is this a valid announceflag number?  What does it mean?

If someone can tell me what 5 means, points for you.  You're gonna need proof though.

I have no idea though why Microsoft would publish a document on how to configure a time server, and then have no definition for the number 5.  Makes no sense.
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22960010
When number 5 is set the server announces itself as a reliable time source.  There is no documentation on what a 6 or 7...etc would mean.
10 if thats the default may just mean that it will not announce itself as a time server
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 22961032
These values are documented; just have a look here:
Config\AnnounceFlags Entry
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784191.aspx

The values define how the DC announces itself as time server:
0      Timeserv_Announce_No, Reliable_Timeserv_Announce_No. The domain controller does not advertise time service.
1      Timeserv_Announce_Yes. The domain controller always advertises time service.
2      Timeserv_Announce_Auto. The domain controller automatically determines whether it should advertise time service.
4      Reliable_Timeserv_Announce_Yes. The domain contoller will always advertise reliable time service.
8      Reliable_Timeserv_Announce_Auto. The domain controller automatically determines whether it should advertise reliable time service.
"This value combines flags using the bitwise OR operator. For each position in the binary value, if any flag has the value of 1 in the corresponding position, the combined value does as well. For example, the flags 1 and 8, which are 0001 and 1000 in binary, are 1001 when combined with bitwise OR."

0 simply means no announcements, and 1, 2, 4, 8 are the individual bits that decide whether the according function will be announced.
A value of 5 simply is 1+4, so "The domain controller always advertises time service." and "The domain contoller will always advertise reliable time service."
10 (0xa) means 2+8, so "The domain controller automatically determines whether it should advertise time service." and "The domain controller automatically determines whether it should advertise reliable time service."
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mjasco8
ID: 23007428
I have spend more than a week in digging web to find same information and I agree with ryansoto about lack of details in any article.
oBdA had explained that very well and only part I am not sure about AND operation, not documented anywhere but that makes sense.
I agree with oBDA

Thanks for details
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 23007743
AnnounceFlags is just a value that encodes the 4 settings above in 4 bits. Bitwise operations are documented as well.
A bitwise OR of numbers that are powers of 2 is identical with adding them:
8d + 2d = 10d = 1010b = 1000b OR 0010b
Bitwise operation
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitwise_operation
See the example below for 5 and 10.
                 +---------------> 8 (= 2^3) Reliable_Timeserv_Announce_Auto
                 |   +-----------> 4 (= 2^2) Reliable_Timeserv_Announce_Yes
                 |   |   +-------> 2 (= 2^1) Timeserv_Announce_Auto
                 |   |   |   +---> 1 (= 2^0) Timeserv_Announce_Yes
                 |   |   |   |     
                 V   V   V   V
               +---+---+---+---+
Bit:           | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
               +---+---+---+---+
AnnounceFlags: | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | = 8 + 0 + 2 + 0 = 10 = Reliable_Timeserv_Announce_Auto and Timeserv_Announce_Auto
               +---+---+---+---+
AnnounceFlags: | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | = 0 + 4 + 0 + 1 =  5 = Reliable_Timeserv_Announce_Yes and Timeserv_Announce_Yes
               +---+---+---+---+
 
               

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BenyG
ID: 25848410
Thanks, after much searching this solved my problem. I used 0xa instead of 0x5. Eventhough both should work, this is what solved my problem. I have documented my journey on this issue here: http://ben.goodacre.name/tech/Domain_Controller_is_not_advertising_as_a_time_server_Error_in_dcdiag_(Windows)
0