Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to change the Font directory

Posted on 2008-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My hard drive is partitioned into 2 drives. One drive (C:) has Windows and Programs installed on it while the other drive (M:) is used to store my files. I have created an image of drive C: with Windows and all my Software set up the way i want it.

I do a lot of graphic work and i get (and install) a lot of new fonts everyday. I have all of these fonts saved on my M: drive however when i wipe my laptop and re-image the C: drive i am missing all my fonts. I have to install all of them again by copying them into C:\WINDOWS\Fonts directory.

Is there a way that i can set up windows to use a different directory (on my M: drive) instead of C:\WINDOWS\Fonts.

(note: it might be tricky as when you copy new fonts into C:\WINDOWS\Fonts, the fonts don't just copy to the folder, they also seem to install)

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 22960041
i don't think so, its built into windows and a lot of things point to that particular folder
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22960168
It is not possible. It is required to be in the windows directory. It should not hard to install your other fonts when you reinstall - just select them all and copy them to the font directory.
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 22960246
Yes, i know it's not hard, but i just like to be organised, i'l just create a script to do it, thanks guys
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 22960300
You can find the font folder in this registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

As far as I know, any of the folders listed there may be moved.
I have moved a lot of those folders myself at some occasion or the other, but never the Fonts folder. So try at your own risk.
Make sure that not only your own fonts, but ALL MS system fonts are contained in the new folder before editing the registry.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 22960448
Ok cool, thanks, i don't really want to try it until i backup everything, has anyone else ever tried this
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22960477
There is one problem I see with this. There is many programs that look into the \%SYSTEMROOT%\Fonts\ folder for the fonts.
I would give it a try though after you backup and reinstall. If it works - awesome, if not you can reinstall again if needed. Just make sure this is one of the first things you do after you install windows, just in case it does not work.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22960582
The easieast solution would be, however, to simply make a new image of your Windows drive once all fonts have been copied over. Then use this for future restoration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 22960713
Yeah but do those programs not pick that up from the registry. I have the My Documents folder path set to m:\ and all programs are able to use this with out any problem.

The only reason why i don't think it will work is because when you copy fonts into the Fonts folder, they seem to copy over but also INSTALL.

Can anyone test to see if this works on a test machine as it will be next week before i get around to backing testing it out, thanks again for all the replies
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 22960818
"torimar: The easieast solution would be, however, to simply make a new image of your Windows drive once all fonts have been copied over. Then use this for future restoration.2

I don't think you read my problem: i get a lot of new fonts every single day
0