?
Solved

How to move Dynamics CRM 4.0 and SQL Server Reporting Services 2005 to a new server.

Posted on 2008-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are reconfiguring our servers and network and will be moving Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0 and SQL Server 2005 Reporting Services (both currently residing on the same server) to a new server (both will be on the same new server); however, the database server that hosts the CRM and report server databases will remain the same (the database server is separate physical box from the server that hosts the CRM and reporting).

What is the process for moving CRM and Reporting Services to a new server and "reattaching" to the same old databases? What needs to be done to ensure all of our customizations in the CRM system itself are transferred (custom entities, reports, etc.)?
0
Comment
Question by:rdracer58
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frank_aspen
ID: 22960179
A little different than what you're trying to do.. but have you considered sysprepping the drives with build mass storage devices, then imaging the drives to the new server? If you're not running any other software on the new server, that may be the easiest way..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdracer58
ID: 22960212
Unfortunately, we are currently running software on the new server. Are there other options to consider?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frank_aspen
ID: 22960252
There's always virtualization :) other than that, You should have no problems with the report files, they can be exported / imported easily from SRS. Not sure about CRM though. Sorry.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WilyGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22961598
So the folllowing is a loose representation of the tasks:

- Install SRS 2005 SP2 to the new server.  When configuring, you will point to the existing database.  Initialization will have to occur from the FIRST SRS server using the database.
- Install CRM 4.0 to the new server and on the screen to select the SQL server, you will use your existing SQL server and "Use Existing Databases" flag above that (you have to enter the server before you can select that flag.
- Any custom plug-ins files need to be set back up (customizations stay with the database so you are ok there).

The big question is how you will deal with the URL?  If you have a host header, you should just transfer that over (same with SSL if you are using it).

The MSCRM_CONFIG DeploymentProperties table has 3-4 values that reflect the URL (by default it is the first CRM servername and port) so that should be updated to reflect the second server (if the first is being removed).

This does not take into account any other changes that would be out of the ordinary (OS Change from 2003 to 2008, different domains, etc.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:rdracer58
ID: 22961965
How does one transfer host headers and SSL settings?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WilyGuy
WilyGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22962041
Host Headers are normally DNS records that point to the current server and can be found in the Advanced Section on the General Tab in IIS for the CRM server (if they exist) and in DNS.

SSL Certificates that are specific to the servername are more painful to move, but the well named certs can be moved by exporting them and re-importing them to the new website.
0