?
Solved

default area code

Posted on 2008-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how do you change the default or automatic area code # that is inserted by outlook when entering a new phone #?
0
Comment
Question by:Dave_Wisem
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 22960565
Hi, Dave_Wisem.

That's not set in Outlook.  It's set dialing rules for the system.  

1.  Open the Control Panel.
2.  Open Phone and Modem Options
3.  Create a new dialing rule and set your area code as the one you'll be dialing from

After doing this any contact's phone number entered without an area code will default to the area code you set above.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CBanman
ID: 22960600
In Windows XP - go into the Control Panel, double click Phone and Modem Options, and click the edit button.  You may need to go into Printers and Other Hardware if you have Category view on.

In Windows Vista - it's the same, but you may need to go into Hardware and Sound if you have categories on in order to find Phone and Modem Options.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CBanman
ID: 22960613
Sorry BDF, I was typing it in as you were putting yours in.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22960660
LOL.  No problem, I did the same thing on another question earlier this morning.
0