?
Solved

Setting Message size limits in exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Moving to exchange 2007 has been a bit different for me.  Simple stuff in 2003 is a pain for some reason.  I am trying to set message sending and receiving sizes.  Did I miss something when I set them in the user properties?

Do I have restart some services or something?  

Thanks Mark
0
Comment
Question by:FriedCherry
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22960520
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345.aspx

Review that article and see if you might have missed something.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akrdm earned 2000 total points
ID: 22960532
I found this article that talks specifically on how to set the limit's for the Exchange Send and Receive. It also notes whether you have SP1 or not for the exchange 2007.

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/04/24/exchange-2007-where-to-set-message-mail-size-limit/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 22961159
To set Send Receive limit for all on a specific database, Go to EMC, Server Config-Mailbox-take the properties of the storage group and set the limits.
0