[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP USB/PS2 Optical Mouse can't install/ USB Human Interface Device - invalid data

Posted on 2008-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
3,330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

Everytime I try to hook up my USB optical mouse, it goes through the driver install routine, and then says:

"There was a problem installing this hardware:  USB Human Interface Device
An error occured during the installation of the device
The data is invalid"

I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the driver, same results, I've tried downloading the chipset drivers for the computer, also downloaded new ms usb drivers for it, same results.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PavPPZ1
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mc7400
ID: 22962305
Have you tried a new mouse? It seems that the mouse is defective or try to attach the mouse at other PC to determine the causes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22962447
Yes, does the same w/ another mouse, and the mouse I want to use works fine in other systems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mc7400
ID: 22962572
try to run sfc /scannow , hope it helps
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22975759
Didn't make a differenace.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mc7400
ID: 22976869
That's really a strange case, check if the USB interface at the laptop looks fine (no physical damage)? Attach other USB devices and see if it is working properly?

0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22976915
It does the same w/ all usb devices, however they worked fine before the hard drive was replaced and xp re-installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mc7400 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22977035
Then there are one of two cases:
- Something was damaged during hard drive replacement
- Or the xp installation wasn't proper.

The first thing to do is a clean xp installation, if solved then okay, if not then it is hardware defect, and you have to consult a local technician for repairing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prasmin
ID: 23054638
First check following.

1. Is your USB Port working fine.
2. Is your power Supply working fine.
3. Is your operating system fine. If bad reinstall or repair it.
4. Chk the compatibility of your pen drive with the Operating System.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 23141014
Unfortunately we don't have the disk, does anyone have another way to fixing the damaged files?  
0