?
Solved

How to find out version information of a shared library file?

Posted on 2008-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
3,191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I need to know what version the shared library is on. Is there a command that'll show the library version?
OS is 32bit of Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES release 4 (Nahant Update 6)
Kernel is 2.6.9-67.0.1.ELsmp
The library is called librfccm.so.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ckhsu1977
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1400 total points
ID: 22960874
Hi,
try to use
'what [libraryname]'
 
wmp
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 100 total points
ID: 22960905
as woolmilkporc mentioned what is a good command to get the version provided the library file supports that. another way is to use command

strings /path/to/libraryfile

which might catch relevant info
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckhsu1977
ID: 22960908
I don't have the what command installed. Which package is that from?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1400 total points
ID: 22960965
You could use
grep -A 3 "$(#)"
But, as omarfarid wrote, your library must support it.
 
wmp
 
 
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 500 total points
ID: 22960988
this is starting to sound a bit like whos on first...

it's the which package.... what!
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1400 total points
ID: 22960989
Sorry,
forgot the first part -

strings [libraryname] |  grep -A 3 "$(#)"
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 500 total points
ID: 22961041
...or... I mean...
it's the what command.... which!

I think it may be depricated, check rpmfind.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:ckhsu1977
ID: 31516827
Bingo!
what  librfccm.so provided:
LIBRFC (c) SAP AG: Version: 640 Patch level: 0 Patch number: 165 thread-safe build 32 bit

Thank you all.
0