?
Solved

Turning off SQL maintenance plans on Websense SQL server.

Posted on 2008-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to turn off the built in SQL maintenance plan because they keep filling up hard drive space.  I have a 3rd party solution with a SQL agent.  I have attached a screen shot.  
Which of these jobs can I safely disable?
For the record this this is a dedicated SQL server for our Websense box.

SQL.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:every1isevil2
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 750 total points
ID: 22961731
Well, that depends on what the job does.

You can see what they do in the Management folder > Maintenance Plans and here you will get the maintenance plans with the same name as the jobs in the Jobs folder. Right click on them > Modify and in the design page that opens you will see the steps involved. Right click on them > Edit and check what they do. When you figured out simply go back to the corresponding job in the Jobs folder that you want to disable and right click on it > Disable.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 22971302
There realy aren't any "built in" SQL maintenance plans....   somebody/something created those (for a reason)
0