?
Solved

BSoD when accessing PC through Remote Desktop

Posted on 2008-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an Windows XP PC in my company that had some viruses.  When I tried to remote desktop onto that machine it would immediately get the BSoD.  I had the computer shipped here and managed to clean up what I could but it still gets the BSoD.  
Everytime I try and access the PC via remote desktop I get a BSoD with the following information:

"STOP: c000021a {Fatal System Error}
The Session Manager system process terminated unexpectedly with a staus of 0xc0000005 (0x7c80fd2d 0x002ef800).
The system has been shut down."

Can anyone assist me with this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:homerslmpson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22962139
Try running from the command prompt:

"sfc /scannow"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:homerslmpson
ID: 22962464
Didn't work. I tried what you suggested and it took a while to finish but when it was done I rebooted and it will still blue screen when you try to access it remotely.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 1500 total points
ID: 22962481
Well, this may not be the answer you want to hear... but sometimes it just insn't worth the time to troubleshoot the issue.

Backup. Format. Reinstall. Restore.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:homerslmpson
ID: 22962523
Yeah that's what I'm probably going to do.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22962850
Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22964661
1.That error is typically due to bad RAM or a bad Windows driver.  Swap the RAM out for ones you know are good.  If you don't have any, try the diagnostic program at www.memtest.org, but there's a remote possibility that it will pass the test and still be bad.

To fix corrupt Windows drivers, you can do a repair install: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 

2.Try going to hardware device manager, and force to "disable" the integrated graphics controller. It should show up with a "disabled" signal over its icon...its definitely got to be your video card.

3.http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22397953.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:georgestark
ID: 23033392
two words "printer drivers" normally the problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:georgestark
ID: 23040827
wish we could answer all desktop questions with this and get the points. LOL
0