?
Solved

Upgrade of the Outlook 2007 Address Book

Posted on 2008-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
WHEN WILL THE DOWNLOAD offline address book from Outlook 2007, PRESENTS THE ERROR 0x80190190
0
Comment
Question by:carlosprediletoindbr
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 23021569
Carlosprediletoindbr,

How are you doing?

Are you logged in as Administrator when trying to do the updates? If not, you will get an error message.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 1500 total points
ID: 23335600
From what I can find, it's a proxy error:

0x80190190
Proxy Error: Host name not recognized or host not found (HTTP Error 400) Download this patch, install, reboot and try again. Q823718

Supposedly - this will fix it:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823718
0