?
Solved

How to promote Windows 2003 ADC

Posted on 2008-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have one Windows 2003 Enterprise DC. Another server is running Exchange 2003 mail server. The DC is creating some problem and  I want to format the DC by creating another Additional Domain Controller and transferring the roles to that ADC.

1.  Please tell me the procedure how to do it?
2.  Will Exchange Server work perfectly once I promote ADC ?
3.  What is the procedure to restore the main DC after formatting ?
0
Comment
Question by:hchabria
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22961289
You can not make your exchange server a domain controller - once exchange is installed in a server it can not be promoted nor demoted (if exchange was installed while it was a domain controller)
In your case you will need a completely seperate server to bring up and transfer all operations to then you can wipe the first machine

http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_replica_on_windows_2003.htm
After wiping the first domain controller run a metadata clean up then you can reinstall server 2k3 and add it to the domain like normal then run a dcpromo

Metadata clean up
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736378.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MSE-JNegus
MSE-JNegus earned 800 total points
ID: 22961384
If you install a second server as a DC verify that it can replicate with your 1st DC.  If so, you only have to DCPROMO your 1st DC down.  This will save you having to do a metadata cleanup.  I very much doubt that you will be able to install a new DC if the 1st DC is in a state where it cannot replicate.
If you have encryped files in your domain you will have to export the recovery key off the 1st DC before you DCPROMO it down.
After you DCPROMO the 1st DC down and reformat the server.  You can simply DCPROMO it back into the domain if you want too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 22961412
Dear ryansoto,

I am not asking for promoting exchange server as a domain controller. I installed an Additional Domain Controller and I want to know:

1.  how to promote Additional Domain Controller to a domain controller ?
2.  how to restore back the old domain controller after formatting it ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 1200 total points
ID: 22961536
Gotcha - then
on your new domain controller run a DC promo and that will install active directory
Then you will need to install all other services such as DNS, DHCP, etc - more details are below in that link.  You will also need to make the new server a global catalog server
Details of installing second server
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_replica_on_windows_2003.htm
Make server a global catalog
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782576.aspx

Once done power down the original server and make sure all network ops still function correctly.  If good bring server back online
Transfer FSMO roles to new server
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
Once satisfied then dcpromo the original server.
Once done run a netadata cleanup and make sure there are no more traces of that server in AD.
Wipe server then rebuild and join domain.
Once done joining domain run a dcpromo and then install the needed services back onto the 'new' machine

0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 22962553
Dear ryansoto,

As per your instruction I transferred all FSMO roles to the new ADC and also ran DCPROMO in the original server. The Active Directory removed successfully from the original server.

After that as per your instruction I tried to remove metadata of the orginal server using ntdsutil utility, but at the time of cleaningup metadata when I am trying to list servers in the site using the following command :

list servers in site

I am getting only the ADC server name not the orginal server name. Does it mean I don't have to cleanup metadata for that orginal dc ?

Will I join the new machine to the domain as an ADC  and then transfer all FSMO roles to it ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 1200 total points
ID: 22962762
Perfect running metadata cleanup should yield no servers.
At this point you can wipe your old machine and then once done you need to join it to the domain like any other machine then you can run dcpromo and bring it back as a DC.  Once done and you have all servics replicating on it then I would move the fsmo roles back if you choose.  You dont need to.
Dont forget to the new machine a global catalog as well......
0