?
Solved

Monitor IIS Website.

Posted on 2008-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know how to monitor specific sites in IIS? I want to setup an alert whenever site goes down so I can be notified via email.

thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:Rohail2004
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22961251
Just monitor the ip and port for that site from you monitoring program.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22961252
What program are you going to use to monitor the websites.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
funnymanmike earned 750 total points
ID: 22961530
there is a few free tools online that can perform hourly checks for you
http://www.siteprobe.com/

http://www.montastic.com/
0