[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyperv - support for  hardware

Posted on 2008-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
With Virtual Server/Virtual PC the guest sessions were very restricted as far as hardware support for higher end video cards and sound cards.  How does Hyperv stack up?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22962766
HyperV is limited in the same way. If you want to use high end video cards you are not going to access it through a VM. Sorry for the bad news.
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 22962818
Thanks for the bad news.  Is there a list of supported hardware somewhere that you know of?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 260 total points
ID: 22962845
Here are the requirements for HyperV:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731898.aspx
You can get more information about HyperV here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753637.aspx
Good luck.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfxdeimos
dfxdeimos earned 240 total points
ID: 22962880
1) Go to http://www.windowsservercatalog.com/
2) Click on "Certified Servers"
3) Click on Hyper-V under "Additional qualifications" section
4) Now you can find the list of Hyper-V enabled hardware from various vendors
0