?
Solved

How can I tell if my Exchange 2003 server is on SP2?

Posted on 2008-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I tell if my excahnge server 2003 is on SP2?
0
Comment
Question by:matt91203
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22962733
One of the easiest ways is to run Exchange Best Practices Analyzer:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=DBAB201F-4BEE-4943-AC22-E2DDBD258DF3&displaylang=en
This will tell you the service pack your running and much more information about the status of Exchange.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22962785

Even easier is to look in Exchange System Manager which is already installed on the server. Start, Programs, Microsoft Exchange, Exchange System Manager. Look in the 'Servers' container (or 'Administrative Groups, first administrative group, Servers) for your Exchange Server's name. Beside it you will see the Service Pack level listed.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matt91203
ID: 31516911
Both excellent suggestions, thank guys!
0