[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hidden Tables and Querys - Access 2003

Posted on 2008-11-14
11
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello,

I have an access database that is stored on our server. The last IT guy at the business had setup this access database and no longer works here and cannot be contacted. When you go into the database logged on as him on his old laptop you get all of the tables and query's that we need. If I log in as myself on the same laptop(domain admin) it will not work. If I login as him on another workstation it doesn't show up either. I looked through security settings and whatnot but do not see anything really to add the tables and querys we need to any different users. Please help!!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:FIFBA
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 22962841
When opening the MDB, hold down the Shift Key until the mdb is completely open.  Hold down the Shift Key, then open the mdb - keeping the shift key down.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 22962963
When you open the document without shift key you have to select  window > unhide to see where the tables and querys are.  When i hit shift I do not have you manually unhide it, however, the querys and tables I need are not there.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 22963025
Actually that sounds like he has Access's User Level Security turned on.

If you copy the system.mdw from his old PC to your machine then log in as him, does it work? (hold onto your original system.mdw file).
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Directory of C:\WINDOWS\system32

07/20/####  09:42 AM            69,632 system.mdw
------------------------------------------------------------------------

If it does then go under Tools --> Security and select the appropriate sub-menus and grant access to everyone.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22963041
", the querys and tables I need are not there."

From the Access Menu:

Tools>>Options>>View Tab ... Be sure Hidden Objects and System Objects are checked.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 22963153
I have hidden files and folders turned on and they still do not show.

jimpen: I use the laptop that I can access it from his account on, except I use another account. He has a system.mdw in Docs and settings>User>Application Data>Microsoft>Access directory. I copied that to the same location for my account and it doesn't change it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 22963183
Go up under Tools --> Security --> Workgroup Admin and then find his original system.mdw file and join it. Also search for any other *.mdw files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 22963348
I logged in as him and his system.mdw file is listed as I had posted in the docs and settings>user>Application Data>Microsoft>Access directory. I tried copying that file into my directory to no avail. I tried to join the workgroup from his directory, which was successful, to no avail. There are no other .mdw files on the laptop that it works on or on the server which the database resides.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 22963856
Is there startup code to CREATE the linked tables? ...
....
With the hidden and system tables turned on (so you can see them) and if you still don't see them, but they are there (ie: your forms and such still work), AND the objects are not created programmatically, it is my guess that the "Hidden" attribute is set on your user tables ... to unset that bit, you need to use code... code to perform that task can be found by following this link ....

http://www.utteraccess.com/forums/showflat.php?Number=1527390&fpart=all#Post1527390

I would have normally just posted the code, but the thread I linked to is worth a read too ....

The link takes you directly to code that will REALLY hide and un-hide tables ... I am not sure as to why your queries would not be visible though (unless they are created or imported upon start up).

Also, I do not recall ULS having any effect on the visibility of objects in the database window, so I don't think that is it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 22964170
I misread one of the suggestions think he meant hidden files and folders rather than in access itself. That was why the querys and tables weren't showing.

Thanks for the help!!
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22964177
huh ?

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22964181
oh ... yep ... that will fool ya every time.

mx
0