[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to fix Video Error (beep code long, short, short)

Posted on 2008-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Alright so I am working on a laptop that when you power it on, it gives a beep code of Long, Short, Short, which indicates a video problem... now my question is, being a laptop, is there anyway to repair this, or do you have to completely replace the motherboard, considering the video card is on the MOBO.  Thanks much!
0
Comment
Question by:jhuntii
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 22964003
When the video card is integrated on the motherboard it requires a motherboard replacement.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 1000 total points
ID: 22966678
Take a look:
http://www.5starsupport.com/info/beep_codes.htm

Looks like most probably replacing the motherboard is the way to go, if it is an old model of the laptop (as latest notebook only got either integrated graphic card / non-integrated graphic card for you to choose)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 23114671
Hi jhuntii,

I would suggest you to split the points for those who trying to help you out with their time in here ..... As this will be fair enough and also to thanks for all the guys who trying to help you out .... cheers .....
0