?
Solved

Removable Drives Not Accessible - "Access is Denied"

Posted on 2008-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
3,406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Both of my removable drives have the red circle through them (see attached image).  When I click on the G:\ drive (a USB flash drive).  I got the error message "G:\ is not accessible.  Access is denied."

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!
error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Chris
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22963844
If you have an Acer pc, this page might be your answer:

http://forums.techguy.org/windows-vista/687954-please-help-access-denied-removable.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22964065
Try checking this out:
http://www.nirmaltv.com/2008/08/15/how-to-disable-access-to-removable-drives-in-vista/
Instead of enabling this, try disabling it.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22970548
Orcadian, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris
ID: 23133837
LeeTutor - I tried the suggestions on the page you mentioned.  It looks like that would solve the problem.  However, when I tried to lock the drives (so that I could then unlock them) it asked for a password, which I didn't know.  It is a client's PC, so I will have to try to hunt down the password (or keep guessing) unless there is a way around the Acer password.  From what I've read, you have to take the PC to an authorized Acer shop to unlock it if you forget the password.  My client could buy a new PC for the time/expense it would take to do all that.

Thanks for your help.  Please let me know if you have any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 23134654
Haven't had any experience with Acer elock.  Here is a web page with a couple of suggestions:

http://www.techimo.com/forum/technical-support/188988-acer-elock.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris
ID: 23177175
That link had the answer!  This post did the trick:

"Stop the services for elock in msconfig after that restart your pc. go into disk management assign a letter to your cd-rom. After assigning the letter go into contolpanel add remove programes and uninstall elock in there."
http://www.techimo.com/forum/technical-support/188988-acer-elock.html

Thanks LeeTutor!
0