?
Solved

Can I configure DNS after it is alread running and popluated on a domain controller?

Posted on 2008-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I set up a new Win2k Advances Server domain controller a few months ago and have DNS running and populated on it for about 30 domains.  I realized after the fact that I never 'configured DNS' on the server.  In other words, when I go to the DNS and click on the server, it shows in the window 'Configure the DNS Server'.  

When I am viewing DNS in the other domain controller, and try to change SOA to the other 'not-configured' server, it does not show under 'browse' and reverts back if I just type in the name.

So, can I safely configure DNS at this point?  Will it remove all of the entries?  

Thanks in advance!
-Oliver
0
Comment
Question by:oliman
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1800 total points
ID: 22964364
Not sure, but I do not thnik that you have much of a choice.

Export the entries so that you will have a list.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22965106
First of all, why Windows 2000?

On to the main topic...

I don't understand how you could have "DNS running and populated on it for about 30 domains" and then say it is "not configured". You couldn't add entries to the DNS server if it wasn't set up to begin with...
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliman
ID: 22965968
SysExpert:  If that's the only choice that's what I will do, but hoping that I am able to 'configure' without having to add all of the records again.  WIll this not work?

dfxdeimos: Why Windows 2000? - That's what I have a license for.  For the main topic:  Yes, I didn't understand how that should have been possible either.  I originally set it up to be the exchange server, and after the fact decided it would make sense for it to be a DNS/Domain Controller as well.  I believe that I had DNS installed through the original installation, but did not go through the start window 'configure your server to be a...' stuff.  I added all the DNS records, and just now realize that it is not 'configured to be a DNS server'.  Yes, it doesn't make much sense, but that is the fact of the situation that I now face :(

Thanks!
-Oliver
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22966054
How did you "add the DNS records" if it isn't a DNS server? What was the procedure you used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliman
ID: 22971253
Sorry, out all day yesterday and didn't have a chance to check in.  When I installed the server, there are many options to choose from in terms of which programs to install, such as DHCP, DNS, FTP, etc... and DNS was one that I did install, however when you go to DNS it gives the option to 'Configure the DNS Server' which I never did (Action -> Configure the server...)

Here is the complete text displayed:
==========
Configure the DNS Server

The Domain Name Server (DNS) is a hierarchical naming system used for locating the computers and other resources on the network.  DNS is mostly known for providing a service for mapping friendly DNS domain names to network resouces and IP addresses.  This allows computers, configured to query DNS, to specify remote systems by host rather than by IP addresses.
This DNS server has not been configured yet.  Configuration includes updating root hints, and creating forward and reverse lookup zones.

To configure the DNS server, on the Action menu, click Configure the server.

For more inforation about configuring a DNS server, see "Checklist: Installing a DNS server" in the online Help.
==========

P.S. I have increased the points on this to the maximum 500.  

Thanks!
Oliver

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22971733
Perhaps when accidently connected to another DNS server in your domain and you were administering that server? This server could not be running as a Domain Controller if it wasn't running DNS in some form.

When you open the DNS Management Console and you see the DNS icon in the left pane, can you right click on it and connect to another system? What if you type "localhost" for the address of that system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliman
ID: 22972052
I never said it wasn't running DNS.  DNS is running and seems to be working fine for the most part.

Yes, I can connect to other DNS servers in the domain.  If I type in 'localhost' I get the same list as I get from the current machine (OSLO), and it also has the same screen 'Configure the DNS Server'.  The main problem that I am running up against is that since it hasn't been 'Configured' as a DNS Server, I am unable to transer 'Primary Server' responsibilityes to it from the current primary server, that is going to be decommisioned soon.

Thanks!
Oliver
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfxdeimos
dfxdeimos earned 200 total points
ID: 22977505
This is extremely odd. The only time I have ever seen the "Configure DNS" option is if DNS isn't installed. I would say the only option is to try to "Configure DNS", although you are already set up so there is really nothing to "configure".
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliman
ID: 23047231
Doesn't look like anyone has ever experienced this.  It looks like a good weekend to try the first 'solution' and 'just do it' and see what happens.  I was trying to avoid this or at least find out what the consequenses would be, but it doesn't look like that will happen.  I will get back to this thread after the fact and share what I find.  Hopefully it will be boringly short.

Cheers!
Oliver
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oliman
ID: 31516961
I never really received a complete answer from anyone.  I would rather give some of the ponts to Fatal_Exception for the information at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21480321.html, which ultimately helped me to assure I was doing the backup correctly in case of problems.  
Luckily the solution was this:
 1) Click configure the server
 2) Check the 'Do not configure a zone now' button
 3) Click 'finish'
That's it.  The 'switch' is now turned on to let the world know that the server is indeed 'Configured as a DNS Server'.
0