?
Solved

restore server 03

Posted on 2008-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a SBS 2003 and i use backup exec 12 for backups. i am trying to restore the SBS from a dell server to a HP server, differnet hardware. On the Hp server i install server 2003 and backup exec 12 and restored data from the tape of the sbs03. it seemed to work but i could not bootup windows...what do i need to do differnet to restore?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffsteffy
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 22964346
You probably need to do a repair install of SBS since the hardware is too different.

That should not affect your programs in general.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 22964461
I did the F8 domain controller restore
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:megs28
megs28 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22972038
I'm assuming this is a test environment.....  Like SysExpert mentioned, you will need to do a repair install for your OS as your disk controller drivers, etc. etc. have been overwritten during the system state restore.

It may or may not work, but it's a start.  Also check out this article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/263532
0