Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stop Terminal Services Disconnection when Idle

Posted on 2008-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I would like to prevent Terminal Services users from disconnecting and having to renter their password when they go Idle (After About 20 Mins).  Ideally the user could remain connected to the terminal server, while idle,  for much longer ( 1 - 2 hrs) or even indefinitely.  

Setup:
Multiple XP Pros connecting to 2003 windows server Standard Edition sp2 which resides on same domain.

Troubleshooting:
I tired working with the GPOs and active directory with no avail.  
I removed the Server's password protected Screen saver and extended screen saver idle time.

I would like the user to be able to connect to the terminal server, go idle for at least an hour, and be able to continue to work in the TS without having to reenter password or reconnect


Please let me know if i can provide you with anymore info

Thank you!



0
Comment
Question by:SRabidou
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22964106
This information should help you:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758177.aspx
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22964128
This article tells you how to disconnect idle sessions, but in there it notes how you set the length of time until it is considered "idle"

http://www.techontour.com/os-servers/2007/11/20/setup-windows-terminal-server-to-disconnect-idle-sessions/
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 2000 total points
ID: 22964415
1.If you want to go with the group policy try this, move alll your TS users in an OU called TSusers and create a new group policy as follows:
user configuration
administrative templates
control panel
display- I toggled screen saver to disabled, set screen saver timeout to enabled and set time to 0

computer configuration
administrative templates
system
group policy-I enabled "user group policy loopback processing mode" with the "replace" option

2.If you want to set a TS timeout policy with group policy try this
How To Use the Group Policy Editor to Manage Local Computer Policy in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307882/en-us

Under the Local Computer Policy\Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Sessions folder, the following settings can be made:

" Set time limit for disconnected sessions
" Set time limit for active sessions
" Set time limit for idle sessions
" Terminate session when time limits are reached

Under the Local Computer Policy\User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Sessions folder, the following settings can be made:

" Set time limit for disconnected sessions
" Set time limit for active sessions
" Set time limit for idle sessions
" Terminate session when time limits are reached

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SRabidou
ID: 22968890
Thank you all. I will try these suggestions Monday morning!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EHS_IT
ID: 23015198
I am having the same issue SRabidou! I had everything setup in group policy, but still would not work. I then followed the above link http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758177.aspx and instead removed my group policy settings and am trying the Terminal Services Configuration. Hopefully that works. It is in testing now so i will be sure to check back and let you all know! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 23015284
Make sure you run gpupdate /force after you make this updates for them to fully take effect.
0