[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USB connections in hyper-v

Posted on 2008-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Dell 2900 server running Server 2008. I created a virtual machine running XP for test purposes. The driver for the nic did not get installed. I downloaded the server 2003 driver from Dell since they did not have one for XP. I put the driver on a flash driver but the virtual machine does not see the flash drive.

How can I get the driver installed in XP. I could probably burn it to CD but I'd like to get the VM to see the USB drive
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 2000 total points
ID: 22964699
There is no native support. Here are two software programs that can do the job:

http://www.usb-over-ethernet.com/productoverview.html

http://www.usb-over-network.com/usb-over-network.html

But of course they will only work when you get your network drivers installed. =]

Until then use:

http://www.minidvdsoft.com/isocreator/

To add the files to an ISO and mount that ISO inside the VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WakaMang
ID: 22964706
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22964716
Yay for posting the first Google link! =X

That is a $400 device, FYI.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WakaMang
ID: 22966459
If you want something you got to pay for it sometimes....

Here a question and an answer:\
Question:
I have heard that Hyper-V of Windows 2008 does not support USB (similar to
the current Virtual Server and Virtual PC)

Is that true?

Answer:
Here a statement of the virtualiziation program manager of Microsoft:
Correct.  What are your reasons for needing USB on a server virtual
machine? (note that VMware ESX does not support USB either).

Cheers,
Benjamin Armstrong
============================
Windows Virtualization Program Manager
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 31516986
Thanks, I didn't realize usb was not supported. I burnt the drivers to CD.
0