Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

No signal to monitor, no beep, no bios, can't boot,

Posted on 2008-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
here is the deal:

when i turn on my PC nothing shows up on my monitor, i can't even get into the bios.,

what i have tried:
i tried a new video card, no success,
i tried another power supply, no success
i tried resetting the memory, the cpu, , no success
i have removed all harddrives, and ubs connections and pci cards,- no success
i have cleared the cmos by followring the clearing cms instructions for my motherboard, but nada.

i have left just the video card, one memory stick, but still i hear no beep and i don't see anything on the monitor.
i know the monitor works because it works on another pc i have.
i tried a different memory stick from another computer, but no success.
i call also tell you that the cpu fans turn on, the case fans turn on, bu tnothing.

im thinking its my mobo, but any other  suggestiosns would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:lgnaclo
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:arnisraido
arnisraido earned 50 total points
ID: 22964923
Hey, dude, I think, it is CPU or MB. Does any led on motherboard lights on? Can You tray to change CPU?

I still think, the MB is dead. Try to get one in ebay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lgnaclo
ID: 22964946
im leaning toward the mobo or cpu also. thats the only 2 parts i haven't tried yet, (because i don't have the parts to do it with)
thanks, i'll try to get another mb..
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 22966191
check the mobo for bad caps also, as per www.badcaps.net
mobo problems come up to 95 %; cpu 5%
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bortian
ID: 22982489
Check, if the cpu is compatible with your mobo.
And check if your memory sticks are in the asus qvl (qualified vendors list).
http://support.asus.com/techserv/techserv.aspx?SLanguage=en-us
Check if your psu is powerful enough.
http://support.asus.com/PowerSupplyCalculator/PSCalculator.aspx?SLanguage=en-us
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bortian
ID: 22982494
0